Skip to main content
15 alternatives Expert-reviewed Updated 2026

Amarkets vs Top 15 Alternatives — Side-by-Side Comparison (2026)

15 top-rated brokers compared to Amarkets (rated 3.0/5). Every alternative is independently scored on fees, regulation, demo accounts, and platforms.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply

Is Amarkets the right fit for you?

Get matched to brokers for your country, market and style — free, ~30 seconds.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match
Amarkets

Currently comparing against

Amarkets

3.0
Full review
Quick Answer

The best alternatives to Amarkets in 2026 are ForTrade (4.3/5), Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5). For lower fees, Interactive Brokers offers spreads from 0.2 pips. For stronger regulation, ForTrade holds tier-1 licences (FCA). For lowest entry, Kraken requires no minimum deposit.

See side-by-side comparison below

Amarkets vs Top 5 Alternatives — At a Glance

BrokerRatingMin DepositSpread fromDemo AccountRegulation
Amarkets
AmarketsThis broker
3.02
$1000.3 pips✓ Free demo
FSA
Review
4.25
$1001 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Visit
4.43
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit
4.40
$1000.8 pips✓ Free demo
MASCFTC
Visit
4.09
$1000.6 pips✓ Free demo
FCAASIC
Visit
4.35
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
CFTCFCA
Visit

All 15 alternatives ranked below. Demo accounts are free across all listed brokers — no deposit required to test platforms.

Amarkets

Why traders look for Amarkets alternatives

Rating: 3.0/5Spread: 0.3 pipsMin deposit: $100Regulated: FSA

Strengths

+Fixed and floating spreads
+Bitcoin trading available
+Very high leverage (up to 3000:1)

Common reasons to switch

−Offshore regulation
−Extreme leverage is very risky
−Limited for regulated market clients

Best Amarkets alternative by category

Amarkets vs ForTrade — quick comparison

AmarketsForTrade
Rating3.04.3 ✓
Min spread0.3 pips1 pips
Min deposit$100$100
RegulationFSAFCA, CySEC, FSC ✓

If you want… choose this alternative

Amarkets Alternatives — Overview

Amarkets is rated 3.0 out of 5, regulated by FSA and headquartered in St. Vincent and the Grenadines. While it remains a solid choice for many traders offering forex, cfd, crypto, indices, commodities markets, there are 15 alternatives worth considering in 2026 depending on your trading priorities.

The highest-rated alternative is ForTrade (4.3/5), regulated by FCA, CySEC, FSC, DFSA. Other strong contenders include Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5), FxPro (4.1/5).

Key factors when choosing a Amarkets alternative include regulation strength, trading fees and spreads, minimum deposit requirements, available markets, and platform quality. We score every broker on these criteria independently using our transparent rating methodology — ratings are not influenced by commercial relationships. Amarkets's minimum spread starts at 0.3 pips with a $100 minimum deposit — several alternatives below offer tighter spreads or lower entry requirements. Use our spread calculator to estimate your trading costs, or take the broker finder quiz for a personalised recommendation.

Top 15 Alternatives to Amarkets

Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.0) FCA regulated
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: indices, commodities, forex, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.0) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.2 pips)
Spread: 0.8 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, commodities, indices, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.0) MAS, CFTC, FCA, ASIC regulated
#4
FxPro
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, stocks, commodities, cfd
Higher rating (4.1 vs 3.0) FCA, ASIC regulated
#5
Kraken
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.0) CFTC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0.2 pips)
#6
OANDA
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: cfd, commodities, indices, forex
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.0) ASIC, MAS, CFTC regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $250
Markets: commodities, indices, cfd, stocks
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.0) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated
#8
Bybit
Spread: 0.1 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.0) Tighter spreads (0.1 pips) Lower min deposit ($0)
#9
Plus500
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: commodities, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.0) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#10
AvaTrade
Spread: 0.9 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, crypto, indices, commodities
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.0) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#11
Upbit
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.0) MAS regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
#12
Deriv
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, commodities, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.0) Lower min deposit ($5)
#13
Coinbase
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.0) FCA, SEC regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
#14
XT.com
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (3.9 vs 3.0) Tighter spreads (0 pips) Lower min deposit ($0)
Spread: 0.4 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.2 vs 3.0) MAS, FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($0)

Risk warning: Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk. Ensure you understand the risks before depositing funds. Capital is at risk.

How to switch from Amarkets to an alternative

1

Open new account

Sign up with your chosen Amarkets alternative and complete identity verification.

2

Fund & test

Deposit funds and test the platform with a demo or small live trades.

3

Transfer positions

Close or transfer open positions at Amarkets. Some brokers support ACATS transfers.

4

Withdraw & close

Withdraw remaining balance from Amarkets and close the account if no longer needed.

Related Guides

Amarkets is available in

More about Amarkets

Compare Amarkets

All comparisons

Related Rankings

All rankings

Frequently Asked Questions

1

What are the best alternatives to Amarkets?

The top alternatives to Amarkets include ForTrade, Interactive Brokers, Forex.com. These brokers offer similar markets with competitive fees and strong regulation.

2

Why switch from Amarkets?

Traders may look for Amarkets alternatives for lower fees, better platform selection, tighter spreads, different regulation, or access to markets not offered by Amarkets.

3

How do I compare Amarkets with alternatives?

Use BrokerRank's side-by-side comparison tool to compare Amarkets with any broker on fees, regulation, platforms, and markets. Visit our compare page to build your own comparison.

4

Is ForTrade better than Amarkets?

ForTrade is rated 4.3/5 compared to Amarkets's 3.0. The best choice depends on your priorities — ForTrade may offer advantages in fees, regulation, or platform features. Compare them side by side to decide.

5

How do I transfer my account from Amarkets to another broker?

To switch from Amarkets: 1) Open an account with your chosen alternative, 2) Complete verification (KYC), 3) Fund your new account, 4) Transfer or close open positions at Amarkets, 5) Withdraw remaining funds. Most brokers complete the process within 1–5 business days.

6

What is the cheapest alternative to Amarkets?

Upbit offers spreads from 0 pips, making it one of the most cost-effective alternatives to Amarkets.