Skip to main content
15 alternatives Expert-reviewed Updated 2026

Bybit vs Top 15 Alternatives — Side-by-Side Comparison (2026)

15 top-rated brokers compared to Bybit (rated 4.0/5). Every alternative is independently scored on fees, regulation, demo accounts, and platforms.

Bybit

Ready to trade with Bybit?

Capital at risk · Open an account in minutes

Bybit

Currently comparing against

Bybit

4.0
Full review
Quick Answer

The best alternatives to Bybit in 2026 are ForTrade (4.3/5), Forex.com (4.4/5), Kraken (4.3/5). For lower fees, XT.com offers spreads from 0 pips. For stronger regulation, ForTrade holds tier-1 licences (FCA). For lowest entry, Kraken requires no minimum deposit.

See side-by-side comparison below

Bybit vs Top 5 Alternatives — At a Glance

BrokerRatingMin DepositSpread fromDemo AccountRegulation
Bybit
BybitThis broker
4.05
$00.1 pips✓ Free demo
FMASCA
Review
4.25
$1001 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Visit
4.40
$1000.8 pips✓ Free demo
MASCFTC
Visit
4.35
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
CFTCFCA
Visit
4.33
$2500.6 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit
3.98
$1000.9 pips✓ Free demo
MASASIC
Visit

All 15 alternatives ranked below. Demo accounts are free across all listed brokers — no deposit required to test platforms.

Bybit

Why traders look for Bybit alternatives

Rating: 4.0/5Spread: 0.1 pipsRegulated: FMA, SCA

Strengths

+Copy trading feature
+Competitive derivatives trading
+Clean and intuitive interface
+Up to 100x leverage on crypto

Common reasons to switch

−Fewer spot trading pairs than Binance
−Limited fiat deposit options

Best Bybit alternative by category

Bybit vs ForTrade — quick comparison

BybitForTrade
Rating4.04.3 ✓
Min spread0.1 pips1 pips
Min depositNone$100
RegulationFMA, SCAFCA, CySEC, FSC ✓

If you want… choose this alternative

Bybit Alternatives — Overview

Bybit is rated 4.0 out of 5, regulated by FMA, SCA and headquartered in Dubai, UAE. While it remains a solid choice for many traders offering crypto markets, there are 15 alternatives worth considering in 2026 depending on your trading priorities.

The highest-rated alternative is ForTrade (4.3/5), regulated by FCA, CySEC, FSC, DFSA. Other strong contenders include Forex.com (4.4/5), Kraken (4.3/5), IG Group (4.3/5).

Key factors when choosing a Bybit alternative include regulation strength, trading fees and spreads, minimum deposit requirements, available markets, and platform quality. We score every broker on these criteria independently using our transparent rating methodology — ratings are not influenced by commercial relationships. Bybit's minimum spread starts at 0.1 pips — several alternatives below offer tighter spreads or lower entry requirements. Use our spread calculator to estimate your trading costs, or take the broker finder quiz for a personalised recommendation.

Top 15 Alternatives to Bybit

Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 4.0) FCA regulated
Spread: 0.8 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, commodities, indices, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 4.0) MAS, CFTC, FCA, ASIC regulated
#3
Kraken
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 4.0) CFTC, FCA regulated
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $250
Markets: commodities, indices, cfd, stocks
Higher rating (4.3 vs 4.0) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated
Spread: 0.9 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, crypto, indices, commodities
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#6
Plus500
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: commodities, cfd, indices, crypto
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#7
XT.com
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Tighter spreads (0 pips)
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 4.0) FCA, SEC regulated
Spread: 0.4 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 4.0) MAS, FCA regulated
#10
Upbit
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 4.0) MAS regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
#11
Deriv
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, commodities, indices, crypto
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: $200
Markets: crypto, forex, stocks, indices
Higher rating (4.1 vs 4.0) ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
#13
OKX
OKX
4.1
Spread: 0.1 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.1 vs 4.0)
#14
HTX
HTX
3.8
Spread: 0.1 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Spread: 0.7 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: commodities, forex, crypto, stocks
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated

Risk warning: Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk. Ensure you understand the risks before depositing funds. Capital is at risk.

How to switch from Bybit to an alternative

1

Open new account

Sign up with your chosen Bybit alternative and complete identity verification.

2

Fund & test

Deposit funds and test the platform with a demo or small live trades.

3

Transfer positions

Close or transfer open positions at Bybit. Some brokers support ACATS transfers.

4

Withdraw & close

Withdraw remaining balance from Bybit and close the account if no longer needed.

Bybit comparisons

Related Guides

Bybit is available in

More about Bybit

Compare Bybit

All comparisons

Related Rankings

All rankings

Frequently Asked Questions

1

What are the best alternatives to Bybit?

The top alternatives to Bybit include ForTrade, Forex.com, Kraken. These brokers offer similar markets with competitive fees and strong regulation.

2

Why switch from Bybit?

Traders may look for Bybit alternatives for lower fees, better platform selection, tighter spreads, different regulation, or access to markets not offered by Bybit.

3

How do I compare Bybit with alternatives?

Use BrokerRank's side-by-side comparison tool to compare Bybit with any broker on fees, regulation, platforms, and markets. Visit our compare page to build your own comparison.

4

Is ForTrade better than Bybit?

ForTrade is rated 4.3/5 compared to Bybit's 4.0. The best choice depends on your priorities — ForTrade may offer advantages in fees, regulation, or platform features. Compare them side by side to decide.

5

How do I transfer my account from Bybit to another broker?

To switch from Bybit: 1) Open an account with your chosen alternative, 2) Complete verification (KYC), 3) Fund your new account, 4) Transfer or close open positions at Bybit, 5) Withdraw remaining funds. Most brokers complete the process within 1–5 business days.

6

What is the cheapest alternative to Bybit?

XT.com offers spreads from 0 pips, making it one of the most cost-effective alternatives to Bybit.