Skip to main content
15 alternatives Expert-reviewed Updated 2026

Darwinex vs Top 15 Alternatives — Side-by-Side Comparison (2026)

15 top-rated brokers compared to Darwinex (rated 3.0/5). Every alternative is independently scored on fees, regulation, demo accounts, and platforms.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply

Is Darwinex the right fit for you?

Get matched to brokers for your country, market and style — free, ~30 seconds.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match
Darwinex

Currently comparing against

Darwinex

3.0
Full review
Quick Answer

The best alternatives to Darwinex in 2026 are ForTrade (4.3/5), Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5). For lower fees, Interactive Brokers offers spreads from 0.2 pips. For stronger regulation, ForTrade holds tier-1 licences (FCA). For lowest entry, OANDA requires no minimum deposit.

See side-by-side comparison below

Darwinex vs Top 5 Alternatives — At a Glance

BrokerRatingMin DepositSpread fromDemo AccountRegulation
Darwinex
DarwinexThis broker
3.01
$5000.8 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Review
4.25
$1001 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Visit
4.43
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit
4.40
$1000.8 pips✓ Free demo
MASCFTC
Visit
4.09
$1000.6 pips✓ Free demo
FCAASIC
Visit
4.34
$00.6 pips✓ Free demo
ASICMAS
Visit

All 15 alternatives ranked below. Demo accounts are free across all listed brokers — no deposit required to test platforms.

Darwinex

Why traders look for Darwinex alternatives

Rating: 3.0/5Spread: 0.8 pipsMin deposit: $500Regulated: FCA

Strengths

+Transparent track records
+FCA regulated
+Algo trading focused
+Unique DARWIN asset copy-trading

Common reasons to switch

−Limited market range
−Higher minimum deposit

Best Darwinex alternative by category

Darwinex vs ForTrade — quick comparison

DarwinexForTrade
Rating3.04.3 ✓
Min spread0.8 pips1 pips
Min deposit$500$100 ✓
RegulationFCAFCA, CySEC, FSC

If you want… choose this alternative

Darwinex Alternatives — Overview

Darwinex is rated 3.0 out of 5, regulated by FCA and headquartered in London, UK. While it remains a solid choice for many traders offering forex, cfd, indices, commodities markets, there are 15 alternatives worth considering in 2026 depending on your trading priorities.

The highest-rated alternative is ForTrade (4.3/5), regulated by FCA, CySEC, FSC, DFSA. Other strong contenders include Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5), FxPro (4.1/5).

Key factors when choosing a Darwinex alternative include regulation strength, trading fees and spreads, minimum deposit requirements, available markets, and platform quality. We score every broker on these criteria independently using our transparent rating methodology — ratings are not influenced by commercial relationships. Darwinex's minimum spread starts at 0.8 pips with a $500 minimum deposit — several alternatives below offer tighter spreads or lower entry requirements. Use our spread calculator to estimate your trading costs, or take the broker finder quiz for a personalised recommendation.

Top 15 Alternatives to Darwinex

Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.0) FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($100)
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: indices, commodities, forex, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.0) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.2 pips)
Spread: 0.8 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, commodities, indices, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.0) MAS, CFTC, FCA, ASIC regulated Lower min deposit ($100)
#4
FxPro
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, stocks, commodities, cfd
Higher rating (4.1 vs 3.0) FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.6 pips)
#5
OANDA
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: cfd, commodities, indices, forex
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.0) ASIC, MAS, CFTC regulated Tighter spreads (0.6 pips)
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $250
Markets: commodities, indices, cfd, stocks
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.0) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.6 pips)
Spread: 0.9 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, crypto, indices, commodities
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.0) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($100)
#8
Plus500
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: commodities, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.0) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0.6 pips)
#9
Deriv
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, commodities, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.0) Tighter spreads (0.5 pips) Lower min deposit ($5)
#10
XM
XM
3.9
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, stocks, cfd, indices
Higher rating (3.9 vs 3.0) Tighter spreads (0.6 pips) Lower min deposit ($5)
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: $200
Markets: crypto, forex, stocks, indices
Higher rating (4.1 vs 3.0) ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: forex, stocks, indices, cfd
Higher rating (4.1 vs 3.0) MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.5 pips)
Spread: 0.7 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: commodities, forex, crypto, stocks
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.0) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0.7 pips)
#14
eToro
Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $50
Markets: commodities, forex, cfd, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.0) FCA, ASIC, SEC regulated Lower min deposit ($50)
#15
IronFX
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, commodities, cfd, indices
Higher rating (3.7 vs 3.0) ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)

Risk warning: Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk. Ensure you understand the risks before depositing funds. Capital is at risk.

How to switch from Darwinex to an alternative

1

Open new account

Sign up with your chosen Darwinex alternative and complete identity verification.

2

Fund & test

Deposit funds and test the platform with a demo or small live trades.

3

Transfer positions

Close or transfer open positions at Darwinex. Some brokers support ACATS transfers.

4

Withdraw & close

Withdraw remaining balance from Darwinex and close the account if no longer needed.

Related Guides

Darwinex is available in

More about Darwinex

Compare Darwinex

All comparisons

Related Rankings

All rankings

Frequently Asked Questions

1

What are the best alternatives to Darwinex?

The top alternatives to Darwinex include ForTrade, Interactive Brokers, Forex.com. These brokers offer similar markets with competitive fees and strong regulation.

2

Why switch from Darwinex?

Traders may look for Darwinex alternatives for lower fees, better platform selection, tighter spreads, different regulation, or access to markets not offered by Darwinex.

3

How do I compare Darwinex with alternatives?

Use BrokerRank's side-by-side comparison tool to compare Darwinex with any broker on fees, regulation, platforms, and markets. Visit our compare page to build your own comparison.

4

Is ForTrade better than Darwinex?

ForTrade is rated 4.3/5 compared to Darwinex's 3.0. The best choice depends on your priorities — ForTrade may offer advantages in fees, regulation, or platform features. Compare them side by side to decide.

5

How do I transfer my account from Darwinex to another broker?

To switch from Darwinex: 1) Open an account with your chosen alternative, 2) Complete verification (KYC), 3) Fund your new account, 4) Transfer or close open positions at Darwinex, 5) Withdraw remaining funds. Most brokers complete the process within 1–5 business days.

6

What is the cheapest alternative to Darwinex?

Pepperstone offers spreads from 0 pips, making it one of the most cost-effective alternatives to Darwinex.