Skip to main content
15 alternatives Expert-reviewed Updated 2026

Dukascopy vs Top 15 Alternatives — Side-by-Side Comparison (2026)

15 top-rated brokers compared to Dukascopy (rated 3.7/5). Every alternative is independently scored on fees, regulation, demo accounts, and platforms.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply

Is Dukascopy the right fit for you?

Get matched to brokers for your country, market and style — free, ~30 seconds.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match
Dukascopy

Currently comparing against

Dukascopy

3.7
Full review
Quick Answer

The best alternatives to Dukascopy in 2026 are ForTrade (4.3/5), Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5). For lower fees, XT.com offers spreads from 0 pips. For stronger regulation, ForTrade holds tier-1 licences (FCA). For lowest entry, Interactive Brokers requires no minimum deposit.

See side-by-side comparison below

Dukascopy vs Top 5 Alternatives — At a Glance

BrokerRatingMin DepositSpread fromDemo AccountRegulation
Dukascopy
DukascopyThis broker
3.71
$1000.1 pips✓ Free demo
FCAMAS
Review
4.25
$1001 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Visit
4.43
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit
4.40
$1000.8 pips✓ Free demo
MASCFTC
Visit
4.09
$1000.6 pips✓ Free demo
FCAASIC
Visit
4.35
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
CFTCFCA
Visit

All 15 alternatives ranked below. Demo accounts are free across all listed brokers — no deposit required to test platforms.

Dukascopy

Why traders look for Dukascopy alternatives

Rating: 3.7/5Spread: 0.1 pipsMin deposit: $100Regulated: FCA, MAS

Strengths

+Historical tick data available
+ECN model with deep liquidity
+Swiss banking licence — highest level of security

Common reasons to switch

−$100 minimum deposit
−Higher commissions than pure ECN brokers
−Complex platform for beginners

Best Dukascopy alternative by category

Dukascopy vs ForTrade — quick comparison

DukascopyForTrade
Rating3.74.3 ✓
Min spread0.1 pips1 pips
Min deposit$100$100
RegulationFCA, MASFCA, CySEC, FSC

If you want… choose this alternative

Dukascopy Alternatives — Overview

Dukascopy is rated 3.7 out of 5, regulated by FCA, MAS and headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. While it remains a solid choice for many traders offering forex, cfd, stocks, indices, commodities, crypto markets, there are 15 alternatives worth considering in 2026 depending on your trading priorities.

The highest-rated alternative is ForTrade (4.3/5), regulated by FCA, CySEC, FSC, DFSA. Other strong contenders include Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5), FxPro (4.1/5).

Key factors when choosing a Dukascopy alternative include regulation strength, trading fees and spreads, minimum deposit requirements, available markets, and platform quality. We score every broker on these criteria independently using our transparent rating methodology — ratings are not influenced by commercial relationships. Dukascopy's minimum spread starts at 0.1 pips with a $100 minimum deposit — several alternatives below offer tighter spreads or lower entry requirements. Use our spread calculator to estimate your trading costs, or take the broker finder quiz for a personalised recommendation.

Top 15 Alternatives to Dukascopy

Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.7) FCA regulated
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: indices, commodities, forex, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.7) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
Spread: 0.8 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, commodities, indices, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.7) MAS, CFTC, FCA, ASIC regulated
#4
FxPro
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, stocks, commodities, cfd
Higher rating (4.1 vs 3.7) FCA, ASIC regulated
#5
Kraken
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.7) CFTC, FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
#6
Bybit
Spread: 0.1 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.7) Lower min deposit ($0)
#7
OANDA
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: cfd, commodities, indices, forex
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.7) ASIC, MAS, CFTC regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $250
Markets: commodities, indices, cfd, stocks
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.7) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated
#9
Plus500
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: commodities, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.7) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#10
AvaTrade
Spread: 0.9 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, crypto, indices, commodities
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.7) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#11
XT.com
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.7) Tighter spreads (0 pips) Lower min deposit ($0)
#12
Coinbase
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.7) FCA, SEC regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
Spread: 0.4 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.7) MAS, FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
#14
Upbit
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.7) MAS regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
#15
Deriv
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, commodities, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.7) Lower min deposit ($5)

Risk warning: Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk. Ensure you understand the risks before depositing funds. Capital is at risk.

How to switch from Dukascopy to an alternative

1

Open new account

Sign up with your chosen Dukascopy alternative and complete identity verification.

2

Fund & test

Deposit funds and test the platform with a demo or small live trades.

3

Transfer positions

Close or transfer open positions at Dukascopy. Some brokers support ACATS transfers.

4

Withdraw & close

Withdraw remaining balance from Dukascopy and close the account if no longer needed.

Dukascopy comparisons

Related Guides

Dukascopy is available in

More about Dukascopy

Compare Dukascopy

All comparisons

Related Rankings

All rankings

Frequently Asked Questions

1

What are the best alternatives to Dukascopy?

The top alternatives to Dukascopy include ForTrade, Interactive Brokers, Forex.com. These brokers offer similar markets with competitive fees and strong regulation.

2

Why switch from Dukascopy?

Traders may look for Dukascopy alternatives for lower fees, better platform selection, tighter spreads, different regulation, or access to markets not offered by Dukascopy.

3

How do I compare Dukascopy with alternatives?

Use BrokerRank's side-by-side comparison tool to compare Dukascopy with any broker on fees, regulation, platforms, and markets. Visit our compare page to build your own comparison.

4

Is ForTrade better than Dukascopy?

ForTrade is rated 4.3/5 compared to Dukascopy's 3.7. The best choice depends on your priorities — ForTrade may offer advantages in fees, regulation, or platform features. Compare them side by side to decide.

5

How do I transfer my account from Dukascopy to another broker?

To switch from Dukascopy: 1) Open an account with your chosen alternative, 2) Complete verification (KYC), 3) Fund your new account, 4) Transfer or close open positions at Dukascopy, 5) Withdraw remaining funds. Most brokers complete the process within 1–5 business days.

6

What is the cheapest alternative to Dukascopy?

XT.com offers spreads from 0 pips, making it one of the most cost-effective alternatives to Dukascopy.