Skip to main content
15 alternatives Expert-reviewed Updated 2026

FxPro vs Top 15 Alternatives — Side-by-Side Comparison (2026)

15 top-rated brokers compared to FxPro (rated 4.1/5). Every alternative is independently scored on fees, regulation, demo accounts, and platforms.

FxPro

Ready to trade with FxPro?

Capital at risk · Open an account in minutes

FxPro

Currently comparing against

FxPro

4.1
Full review
Quick Answer

The best alternatives to FxPro in 2026 are ForTrade (4.3/5), Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5). For lower fees, Interactive Brokers offers spreads from 0.2 pips. For stronger regulation, ForTrade holds tier-1 licences (FCA). For lowest entry, OANDA requires no minimum deposit.

See side-by-side comparison below

FxPro vs Top 5 Alternatives — At a Glance

BrokerRatingMin DepositSpread fromDemo AccountRegulation
FxPro
FxProThis broker
4.09
$1000.6 pips✓ Free demo
FCAASIC
Review
4.25
$1001 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Visit
4.43
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit
4.40
$1000.8 pips✓ Free demo
MASCFTC
Visit
4.34
$00.6 pips✓ Free demo
ASICMAS
Visit
4.33
$2500.6 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit

All 15 alternatives ranked below. Demo accounts are free across all listed brokers — no deposit required to test platforms.

FxPro

Why traders look for FxPro alternatives

Rating: 4.1/5Spread: 0.6 pipsMin deposit: $100Regulated: FCA, ASIC, CySEC

Strengths

+FCA regulated with strong reputation
+Supports MT4, MT5, and own platform
+Negative balance protection
+No dealing desk execution

Common reasons to switch

−Higher spreads on standard accounts
−Limited crypto offering

Best FxPro alternative by category

FxPro vs ForTrade — quick comparison

FxProForTrade
Rating4.14.3 ✓
Min spread0.6 pips1 pips
Min deposit$100$100
RegulationFCA, ASIC, CySECFCA, CySEC, FSC

If you want… choose this alternative

FxPro Alternatives — Overview

FxPro is rated 4.1 out of 5, regulated by FCA, ASIC, CySEC and headquartered in London, UK. While it remains a solid choice for many traders offering forex, cfd, stocks, indices, commodities markets, there are 15 alternatives worth considering in 2026 depending on your trading priorities.

The highest-rated alternative is ForTrade (4.3/5), regulated by FCA, CySEC, FSC, DFSA. Other strong contenders include Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5), OANDA (4.3/5).

Key factors when choosing a FxPro alternative include regulation strength, trading fees and spreads, minimum deposit requirements, available markets, and platform quality. We score every broker on these criteria independently using our transparent rating methodology — ratings are not influenced by commercial relationships. FxPro's minimum spread starts at 0.6 pips with a $100 minimum deposit — several alternatives below offer tighter spreads or lower entry requirements. Use our spread calculator to estimate your trading costs, or take the broker finder quiz for a personalised recommendation.

Top 15 Alternatives to FxPro

Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 4.1) FCA regulated
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: indices, commodities, forex, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 4.1) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.2 pips)
Spread: 0.8 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, commodities, indices, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 4.1) MAS, CFTC, FCA, ASIC regulated
#4
OANDA
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: cfd, commodities, indices, forex
Higher rating (4.3 vs 4.1) ASIC, MAS, CFTC regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $250
Markets: commodities, indices, cfd, stocks
Higher rating (4.3 vs 4.1) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated
Spread: 0.9 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, crypto, indices, commodities
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#7
Plus500
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: commodities, cfd, indices, crypto
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#8
Deriv
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, commodities, indices, crypto
Tighter spreads (0.5 pips) Lower min deposit ($5)
#9
XM
XM
3.9
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, stocks, cfd, indices
Lower min deposit ($5)
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: $200
Markets: crypto, forex, stocks, indices
Higher rating (4.1 vs 4.1) ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: forex, stocks, indices, cfd
MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.5 pips) Lower min deposit ($0)
Spread: 0.7 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: commodities, forex, crypto, stocks
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
#13
eToro
Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $50
Markets: commodities, forex, cfd, crypto
FCA, ASIC, SEC regulated Lower min deposit ($50)
#14
IronFX
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, commodities, cfd, indices
ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
#15
Saxo Bank
Spread: 0.4 pips
Min deposit: $2000
Markets: forex, indices, cfd, commodities
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0.4 pips)

Risk warning: Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk. Ensure you understand the risks before depositing funds. Capital is at risk.

How to switch from FxPro to an alternative

1

Open new account

Sign up with your chosen FxPro alternative and complete identity verification.

2

Fund & test

Deposit funds and test the platform with a demo or small live trades.

3

Transfer positions

Close or transfer open positions at FxPro. Some brokers support ACATS transfers.

4

Withdraw & close

Withdraw remaining balance from FxPro and close the account if no longer needed.

FxPro comparisons

Related Guides

FxPro is available in

More about FxPro

Compare FxPro

All comparisons

Related Rankings

All rankings

Frequently Asked Questions

1

What are the best alternatives to FxPro?

The top alternatives to FxPro include ForTrade, Interactive Brokers, Forex.com. These brokers offer similar markets with competitive fees and strong regulation.

2

Why switch from FxPro?

Traders may look for FxPro alternatives for lower fees, better platform selection, tighter spreads, different regulation, or access to markets not offered by FxPro.

3

How do I compare FxPro with alternatives?

Use BrokerRank's side-by-side comparison tool to compare FxPro with any broker on fees, regulation, platforms, and markets. Visit our compare page to build your own comparison.

4

Is ForTrade better than FxPro?

ForTrade is rated 4.3/5 compared to FxPro's 4.1. The best choice depends on your priorities — ForTrade may offer advantages in fees, regulation, or platform features. Compare them side by side to decide.

5

How do I transfer my account from FxPro to another broker?

To switch from FxPro: 1) Open an account with your chosen alternative, 2) Complete verification (KYC), 3) Fund your new account, 4) Transfer or close open positions at FxPro, 5) Withdraw remaining funds. Most brokers complete the process within 1–5 business days.

6

What is the cheapest alternative to FxPro?

Pepperstone offers spreads from 0 pips, making it one of the most cost-effective alternatives to FxPro.