Skip to main content
15 alternatives Expert-reviewed Updated 2026

GO Markets vs Top 15 Alternatives — Side-by-Side Comparison (2026)

15 top-rated brokers compared to GO Markets (rated 3.3/5). Every alternative is independently scored on fees, regulation, demo accounts, and platforms.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply

Is GO Markets the right fit for you?

Get matched to brokers for your country, market and style — free, ~30 seconds.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match
GO Markets

Currently comparing against

GO Markets

3.3
Full review
Quick Answer

The best alternatives to GO Markets in 2026 are ForTrade (4.3/5), Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5). For lower fees, XT.com offers spreads from 0 pips. For stronger regulation, ForTrade holds tier-1 licences (FCA). For lowest entry, Interactive Brokers requires no minimum deposit.

See side-by-side comparison below

GO Markets vs Top 5 Alternatives — At a Glance

BrokerRatingMin DepositSpread fromDemo AccountRegulation
GO Markets
GO MarketsThis broker
3.33
$2000.1 pips✓ Free demo
ASIC
Review
4.25
$1001 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Visit
4.43
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit
4.40
$1000.8 pips✓ Free demo
MASCFTC
Visit
4.09
$1000.6 pips✓ Free demo
FCAASIC
Visit
4.34
$00.6 pips✓ Free demo
ASICMAS
Visit

All 15 alternatives ranked below. Demo accounts are free across all listed brokers — no deposit required to test platforms.

GO Markets

Why traders look for GO Markets alternatives

Rating: 3.3/5Spread: 0.1 pipsMin deposit: $200Regulated: ASIC, CySEC

Strengths

+Good MT4/MT5 support
+ASIC and CySEC regulated
+Competitive spreads
+20+ years experience

Common reasons to switch

−$200 minimum deposit
−Smaller instrument selection

Best GO Markets alternative by category

GO Markets vs ForTrade — quick comparison

GO MarketsForTrade
Rating3.34.3 ✓
Min spread0.1 pips1 pips
Min deposit$200$100 ✓
RegulationASIC, CySECFCA, CySEC, FSC

If you want… choose this alternative

GO Markets Alternatives — Overview

GO Markets is rated 3.3 out of 5, regulated by ASIC, CySEC and headquartered in Melbourne, Australia. While it remains a solid choice for many traders offering forex, cfd, indices, commodities, crypto markets, there are 15 alternatives worth considering in 2026 depending on your trading priorities.

The highest-rated alternative is ForTrade (4.3/5), regulated by FCA, CySEC, FSC, DFSA. Other strong contenders include Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5), FxPro (4.1/5).

Key factors when choosing a GO Markets alternative include regulation strength, trading fees and spreads, minimum deposit requirements, available markets, and platform quality. We score every broker on these criteria independently using our transparent rating methodology — ratings are not influenced by commercial relationships. GO Markets's minimum spread starts at 0.1 pips with a $200 minimum deposit — several alternatives below offer tighter spreads or lower entry requirements. Use our spread calculator to estimate your trading costs, or take the broker finder quiz for a personalised recommendation.

Top 15 Alternatives to GO Markets

Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.3) FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($100)
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: indices, commodities, forex, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.3) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
Spread: 0.8 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, commodities, indices, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.3) MAS, CFTC, FCA, ASIC regulated Lower min deposit ($100)
#4
FxPro
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, stocks, commodities, cfd
Higher rating (4.1 vs 3.3) FCA, ASIC regulated Lower min deposit ($100)
#5
OANDA
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: cfd, commodities, indices, forex
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.3) ASIC, MAS, CFTC regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
#6
Kraken
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.3) CFTC, FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
#7
Bybit
Spread: 0.1 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.3) Lower min deposit ($0)
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $250
Markets: commodities, indices, cfd, stocks
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.3) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.3) FCA, SEC regulated Lower min deposit ($0)
#10
AvaTrade
Spread: 0.9 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, crypto, indices, commodities
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.3) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($100)
#11
Plus500
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: commodities, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.3) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($100)
#12
XT.com
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.3) Tighter spreads (0 pips) Lower min deposit ($0)
#13
Deriv
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, commodities, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.3) Lower min deposit ($5)
#14
Upbit
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.2 vs 3.3) MAS regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
Spread: 0.4 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.2 vs 3.3) MAS, FCA regulated Lower min deposit ($0)

Risk warning: Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk. Ensure you understand the risks before depositing funds. Capital is at risk.

How to switch from GO Markets to an alternative

1

Open new account

Sign up with your chosen GO Markets alternative and complete identity verification.

2

Fund & test

Deposit funds and test the platform with a demo or small live trades.

3

Transfer positions

Close or transfer open positions at GO Markets. Some brokers support ACATS transfers.

4

Withdraw & close

Withdraw remaining balance from GO Markets and close the account if no longer needed.

GO Markets comparisons

Related Guides

GO Markets is available in

More about GO Markets

Compare GO Markets

All comparisons

Related Rankings

All rankings

Frequently Asked Questions

1

What are the best alternatives to GO Markets?

The top alternatives to GO Markets include ForTrade, Interactive Brokers, Forex.com. These brokers offer similar markets with competitive fees and strong regulation.

2

Why switch from GO Markets?

Traders may look for GO Markets alternatives for lower fees, better platform selection, tighter spreads, different regulation, or access to markets not offered by GO Markets.

3

How do I compare GO Markets with alternatives?

Use BrokerRank's side-by-side comparison tool to compare GO Markets with any broker on fees, regulation, platforms, and markets. Visit our compare page to build your own comparison.

4

Is ForTrade better than GO Markets?

ForTrade is rated 4.3/5 compared to GO Markets's 3.3. The best choice depends on your priorities — ForTrade may offer advantages in fees, regulation, or platform features. Compare them side by side to decide.

5

How do I transfer my account from GO Markets to another broker?

To switch from GO Markets: 1) Open an account with your chosen alternative, 2) Complete verification (KYC), 3) Fund your new account, 4) Transfer or close open positions at GO Markets, 5) Withdraw remaining funds. Most brokers complete the process within 1–5 business days.

6

What is the cheapest alternative to GO Markets?

XT.com offers spreads from 0 pips, making it one of the most cost-effective alternatives to GO Markets.