Skip to main content
15 alternatives Expert-reviewed Updated 2026

Interactive Brokers vs Top 15 Alternatives — Side-by-Side Comparison (2026)

15 top-rated brokers compared to Interactive Brokers (rated 4.4/5). Every alternative is independently scored on fees, regulation, demo accounts, and platforms.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply

Is Interactive Brokers the right fit for you?

Get matched to brokers for your country, market and style — free, ~30 seconds.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match
Interactive Brokers

Currently comparing against

Interactive Brokers

4.4
Full review
Quick Answer

The best alternatives to Interactive Brokers in 2026 are ForTrade (4.3/5), Forex.com (4.4/5), FxPro (4.1/5). For lower fees, Pepperstone offers spreads from 0 pips. For stronger regulation, ForTrade holds tier-1 licences (FCA). For lowest entry, OANDA requires no minimum deposit.

See side-by-side comparison below

Interactive Brokers vs Top 5 Alternatives — At a Glance

BrokerRatingMin DepositSpread fromDemo AccountRegulation
4.43
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Review
4.25
$1001 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Visit
4.40
$1000.8 pips✓ Free demo
MASCFTC
Visit
4.09
$1000.6 pips✓ Free demo
FCAASIC
Visit
4.34
$00.6 pips✓ Free demo
ASICMAS
Visit
4.33
$2500.6 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit

All 15 alternatives ranked below. Demo accounts are free across all listed brokers — no deposit required to test platforms.

Interactive Brokers

Why traders look for Interactive Brokers alternatives

Rating: 4.4/5Spread: 0.2 pipsRegulated: SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC

Strengths

+Advanced tools for professional traders
+Access to 150+ markets in 33 countries
+Very low commissions
+Top-tier regulation worldwide

Common reasons to switch

−Complex platform — not for beginners
−Slow account opening process

Best Interactive Brokers alternative by category

Interactive Brokers vs ForTrade — quick comparison

Interactive BrokersForTrade
Rating4.44.3
Min spread0.2 pips1 pips
Min depositNone$100
RegulationSEC, MAS, FCAFCA, CySEC, FSC

If you want… choose this alternative

Interactive Brokers Alternatives — Overview

Interactive Brokers is rated 4.4 out of 5, regulated by SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC and headquartered in Greenwich, USA. While it remains a solid choice for many traders offering stocks, forex, cfd, indices, commodities markets, there are 15 alternatives worth considering in 2026 depending on your trading priorities.

The highest-rated alternative is ForTrade (4.3/5), regulated by FCA, CySEC, FSC, DFSA. Other strong contenders include Forex.com (4.4/5), FxPro (4.1/5), OANDA (4.3/5).

Key factors when choosing a Interactive Brokers alternative include regulation strength, trading fees and spreads, minimum deposit requirements, available markets, and platform quality. We score every broker on these criteria independently using our transparent rating methodology — ratings are not influenced by commercial relationships. Interactive Brokers's minimum spread starts at 0.2 pips — several alternatives below offer tighter spreads or lower entry requirements. Use our spread calculator to estimate your trading costs, or take the broker finder quiz for a personalised recommendation.

Top 15 Alternatives to Interactive Brokers

Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, cfd, indices, crypto
FCA regulated
Spread: 0.8 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, commodities, indices, cfd
MAS, CFTC, FCA, ASIC regulated
#3
FxPro
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, stocks, commodities, cfd
FCA, ASIC regulated
#4
OANDA
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: cfd, commodities, indices, forex
ASIC, MAS, CFTC regulated
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $250
Markets: commodities, indices, cfd, stocks
SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated
Spread: 0.9 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, crypto, indices, commodities
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#7
Plus500
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: commodities, cfd, indices, crypto
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#8
Deriv
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, commodities, indices, crypto
#9
XM
XM
3.9
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, stocks, cfd, indices
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: $200
Markets: crypto, forex, stocks, indices
ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: forex, stocks, indices, cfd
MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated
Spread: 0.7 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: commodities, forex, crypto, stocks
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#13
eToro
Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $50
Markets: commodities, forex, cfd, crypto
FCA, ASIC, SEC regulated
#14
IronFX
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, commodities, cfd, indices
ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
#15
Saxo Bank
Spread: 0.4 pips
Min deposit: $2000
Markets: forex, indices, cfd, commodities
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated

Risk warning: Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk. Ensure you understand the risks before depositing funds. Capital is at risk.

How to switch from Interactive Brokers to an alternative

1

Open new account

Sign up with your chosen Interactive Brokers alternative and complete identity verification.

2

Fund & test

Deposit funds and test the platform with a demo or small live trades.

3

Transfer positions

Close or transfer open positions at Interactive Brokers. Some brokers support ACATS transfers.

4

Withdraw & close

Withdraw remaining balance from Interactive Brokers and close the account if no longer needed.

Interactive Brokers comparisons

Related Guides

Interactive Brokers is available in

More about Interactive Brokers

Compare Interactive Brokers

All comparisons

Related Rankings

All rankings

Frequently Asked Questions

1

What are the best alternatives to Interactive Brokers?

The top alternatives to Interactive Brokers include ForTrade, Forex.com, FxPro. These brokers offer similar markets with competitive fees and strong regulation.

2

Why switch from Interactive Brokers?

Traders may look for Interactive Brokers alternatives for lower fees, better platform selection, tighter spreads, different regulation, or access to markets not offered by Interactive Brokers.

3

How do I compare Interactive Brokers with alternatives?

Use BrokerRank's side-by-side comparison tool to compare Interactive Brokers with any broker on fees, regulation, platforms, and markets. Visit our compare page to build your own comparison.

4

Is ForTrade better than Interactive Brokers?

ForTrade is rated 4.3/5 compared to Interactive Brokers's 4.4. The best choice depends on your priorities — ForTrade may offer advantages in fees, regulation, or platform features. Compare them side by side to decide.

5

How do I transfer my account from Interactive Brokers to another broker?

To switch from Interactive Brokers: 1) Open an account with your chosen alternative, 2) Complete verification (KYC), 3) Fund your new account, 4) Transfer or close open positions at Interactive Brokers, 5) Withdraw remaining funds. Most brokers complete the process within 1–5 business days.

6

What is the cheapest alternative to Interactive Brokers?

Pepperstone offers spreads from 0 pips, making it one of the most cost-effective alternatives to Interactive Brokers.