Skip to main content
15 alternatives Expert-reviewed Updated 2026

OANDA vs Top 15 Alternatives — Side-by-Side Comparison (2026)

15 top-rated brokers compared to OANDA (rated 4.3/5). Every alternative is independently scored on fees, regulation, demo accounts, and platforms.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply

Is OANDA the right fit for you?

Get matched to brokers for your country, market and style — free, ~30 seconds.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match
OANDA

Currently comparing against

OANDA

4.3
Full review
Quick Answer

The best alternatives to OANDA in 2026 are ForTrade (4.3/5), Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5). For lower fees, Interactive Brokers offers spreads from 0.2 pips. For stronger regulation, ForTrade holds tier-1 licences (FCA). For lowest entry, Deriv requires just $5.

See side-by-side comparison below

OANDA vs Top 5 Alternatives — At a Glance

BrokerRatingMin DepositSpread fromDemo AccountRegulation
OANDA
OANDAThis broker
4.34
$00.6 pips✓ Free demo
ASICMAS
Review
4.25
$1001 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Visit
4.43
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit
4.40
$1000.8 pips✓ Free demo
MASCFTC
Visit
4.09
$1000.6 pips✓ Free demo
FCAASIC
Visit
4.33
$2500.6 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit

All 15 alternatives ranked below. Demo accounts are free across all listed brokers — no deposit required to test platforms.

OANDA

Why traders look for OANDA alternatives

Rating: 4.3/5Spread: 0.6 pipsRegulated: KNF, ASIC, MAS, CFTC

Strengths

+Historical data and API access
+Trusted since 1996
+Available in the US

Common reasons to switch

−Spreads wider than ECN brokers
−Limited product range vs competitors
−No MT5 support

Best OANDA alternative by category

OANDA vs ForTrade — quick comparison

OANDAForTrade
Rating4.34.3
Min spread0.6 pips1 pips
Min depositNone$100
RegulationKNF, ASIC, MASFCA, CySEC, FSC

If you want… choose this alternative

OANDA Alternatives — Overview

OANDA is rated 4.3 out of 5, regulated by KNF, ASIC, MAS, CFTC and headquartered in New York, USA. While it remains a solid choice for many traders offering forex, cfd, indices, commodities markets, there are 15 alternatives worth considering in 2026 depending on your trading priorities.

The highest-rated alternative is ForTrade (4.3/5), regulated by FCA, CySEC, FSC, DFSA. Other strong contenders include Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5), FxPro (4.1/5).

Key factors when choosing a OANDA alternative include regulation strength, trading fees and spreads, minimum deposit requirements, available markets, and platform quality. We score every broker on these criteria independently using our transparent rating methodology — ratings are not influenced by commercial relationships. OANDA's minimum spread starts at 0.6 pips — several alternatives below offer tighter spreads or lower entry requirements. Use our spread calculator to estimate your trading costs, or take the broker finder quiz for a personalised recommendation.

Top 15 Alternatives to OANDA

Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, cfd, indices, crypto
FCA regulated
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: indices, commodities, forex, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 4.3) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.2 pips)
Spread: 0.8 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, commodities, indices, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 4.3) MAS, CFTC, FCA, ASIC regulated
#4
FxPro
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, stocks, commodities, cfd
FCA, ASIC regulated
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $250
Markets: commodities, indices, cfd, stocks
SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated
#6
Plus500
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: commodities, cfd, indices, crypto
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
Spread: 0.9 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, crypto, indices, commodities
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#8
Deriv
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, commodities, indices, crypto
Tighter spreads (0.5 pips)
#9
XM
XM
3.9
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, stocks, cfd, indices
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: $200
Markets: crypto, forex, stocks, indices
ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: forex, stocks, indices, cfd
MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.5 pips)
Spread: 0.7 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: commodities, forex, crypto, stocks
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#13
eToro
Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $50
Markets: commodities, forex, cfd, crypto
FCA, ASIC, SEC regulated
#14
IronFX
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, commodities, cfd, indices
ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
#15
Saxo Bank
Spread: 0.4 pips
Min deposit: $2000
Markets: forex, indices, cfd, commodities
MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0.4 pips)

Risk warning: Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk. Ensure you understand the risks before depositing funds. Capital is at risk.

How to switch from OANDA to an alternative

1

Open new account

Sign up with your chosen OANDA alternative and complete identity verification.

2

Fund & test

Deposit funds and test the platform with a demo or small live trades.

3

Transfer positions

Close or transfer open positions at OANDA. Some brokers support ACATS transfers.

4

Withdraw & close

Withdraw remaining balance from OANDA and close the account if no longer needed.

OANDA comparisons

Related Guides

OANDA is available in

More about OANDA

Compare OANDA

All comparisons

Related Rankings

All rankings

Frequently Asked Questions

1

What are the best alternatives to OANDA?

The top alternatives to OANDA include ForTrade, Interactive Brokers, Forex.com. These brokers offer similar markets with competitive fees and strong regulation.

2

Why switch from OANDA?

Traders may look for OANDA alternatives for lower fees, better platform selection, tighter spreads, different regulation, or access to markets not offered by OANDA.

3

How do I compare OANDA with alternatives?

Use BrokerRank's side-by-side comparison tool to compare OANDA with any broker on fees, regulation, platforms, and markets. Visit our compare page to build your own comparison.

4

Is ForTrade better than OANDA?

ForTrade is rated 4.3/5 compared to OANDA's 4.3. The best choice depends on your priorities — ForTrade may offer advantages in fees, regulation, or platform features. Compare them side by side to decide.

5

How do I transfer my account from OANDA to another broker?

To switch from OANDA: 1) Open an account with your chosen alternative, 2) Complete verification (KYC), 3) Fund your new account, 4) Transfer or close open positions at OANDA, 5) Withdraw remaining funds. Most brokers complete the process within 1–5 business days.

6

What is the cheapest alternative to OANDA?

Pepperstone offers spreads from 0 pips, making it one of the most cost-effective alternatives to OANDA.