Skip to main content
15 alternatives Expert-reviewed Updated 2026

Poloniex vs Top 15 Alternatives — Side-by-Side Comparison (2026)

15 top-rated brokers compared to Poloniex (rated 3.5/5). Every alternative is independently scored on fees, regulation, demo accounts, and platforms.

Featured

Bybit

3.9
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply

Is Poloniex the right fit for you?

Get matched to brokers for your country, market and style — free, ~30 seconds.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match
Poloniex

Currently comparing against

Poloniex

3.5
Full review
Quick Answer

The best alternatives to Poloniex in 2026 are ForTrade (4.3/5), Forex.com (4.4/5), IG Group (4.3/5). For stronger regulation, ForTrade holds tier-1 licences (FCA). For lowest entry, Deriv requires just $5.

See side-by-side comparison below

Poloniex vs Top 5 Alternatives — At a Glance

BrokerRatingMin DepositSpread fromDemo AccountRegulation
Poloniex
PoloniexThis broker
3.55
$00 pips✓ Free demo
FSA
Review
4.25
$1001 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Visit
4.40
$1000.8 pips✓ Free demo
MASCFTC
Visit
4.33
$2500.6 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit
3.98
$1000.6 pips✓ Free demo
MASASIC
Visit
3.98
$1000.9 pips✓ Free demo
MASASIC
Visit

All 15 alternatives ranked below. Demo accounts are free across all listed brokers — no deposit required to test platforms.

Poloniex

Why traders look for Poloniex alternatives

Rating: 3.5/5Spread: 0 pipsRegulated: FSA

Strengths

+One of the oldest crypto exchanges
+Wide range of altcoins
+Staking and earn products

Common reasons to switch

−Lower liquidity than top exchanges
−Had security incidents historically
−Not available in the USA

Best Poloniex alternative by category

Poloniex vs ForTrade — quick comparison

PoloniexForTrade
Rating3.54.3 ✓
Min spread0 pips1 pips
Min depositNone$100
RegulationFSAFCA, CySEC, FSC ✓

If you want… choose this alternative

Poloniex Alternatives — Overview

Poloniex is rated 3.5 out of 5, regulated by FSA and headquartered in Seychelles. While it remains a solid choice for many traders offering crypto markets, there are 15 alternatives worth considering in 2026 depending on your trading priorities.

The highest-rated alternative is ForTrade (4.3/5), regulated by FCA, CySEC, FSC, DFSA. Other strong contenders include Forex.com (4.4/5), IG Group (4.3/5), Plus500 (4.0/5).

Key factors when choosing a Poloniex alternative include regulation strength, trading fees and spreads, minimum deposit requirements, available markets, and platform quality. We score every broker on these criteria independently using our transparent rating methodology — ratings are not influenced by commercial relationships. Poloniex's minimum spread starts at 0 pips — several alternatives below offer tighter spreads or lower entry requirements. Use our spread calculator to estimate your trading costs, or take the broker finder quiz for a personalised recommendation.

Top 15 Alternatives to Poloniex

Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.5) FCA regulated
Spread: 0.8 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, commodities, indices, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.5) MAS, CFTC, FCA, ASIC regulated
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $250
Markets: commodities, indices, cfd, stocks
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.5) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated
#4
Plus500
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: commodities, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
Spread: 0.9 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, crypto, indices, commodities
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#6
Deriv
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, commodities, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5)
#7
Upbit
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.2 vs 3.5) MAS regulated
#8
Kraken
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.2 vs 3.5) CFTC, FCA regulated
#9
Bybit
Spread: 0.1 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (3.9 vs 3.5)
#10
Coinbase
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.2 vs 3.5) FCA, SEC regulated
#11
XT.com
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (3.9 vs 3.5)
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: $200
Markets: crypto, forex, stocks, indices
Higher rating (4.1 vs 3.5) ASIC, FCA regulated
Spread: 0.4 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5) MAS, FCA regulated
Spread: 0.7 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: commodities, forex, crypto, stocks
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#15
eToro
Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $50
Markets: commodities, forex, cfd, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5) FCA, ASIC, SEC regulated

Risk warning: Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk. Ensure you understand the risks before depositing funds. Capital is at risk.

How to switch from Poloniex to an alternative

1

Open new account

Sign up with your chosen Poloniex alternative and complete identity verification.

2

Fund & test

Deposit funds and test the platform with a demo or small live trades.

3

Transfer positions

Close or transfer open positions at Poloniex. Some brokers support ACATS transfers.

4

Withdraw & close

Withdraw remaining balance from Poloniex and close the account if no longer needed.

Related Guides

Poloniex is available in

More about Poloniex

Compare Poloniex

All comparisons

Related Rankings

All rankings

Frequently Asked Questions

1

What are the best alternatives to Poloniex?

The top alternatives to Poloniex include ForTrade, Forex.com, IG Group. These brokers offer similar markets with competitive fees and strong regulation.

2

Why switch from Poloniex?

Traders may look for Poloniex alternatives for lower fees, better platform selection, tighter spreads, different regulation, or access to markets not offered by Poloniex.

3

How do I compare Poloniex with alternatives?

Use BrokerRank's side-by-side comparison tool to compare Poloniex with any broker on fees, regulation, platforms, and markets. Visit our compare page to build your own comparison.

4

Is ForTrade better than Poloniex?

ForTrade is rated 4.3/5 compared to Poloniex's 3.5. The best choice depends on your priorities — ForTrade may offer advantages in fees, regulation, or platform features. Compare them side by side to decide.

5

How do I transfer my account from Poloniex to another broker?

To switch from Poloniex: 1) Open an account with your chosen alternative, 2) Complete verification (KYC), 3) Fund your new account, 4) Transfer or close open positions at Poloniex, 5) Withdraw remaining funds. Most brokers complete the process within 1–5 business days.

6

What is the cheapest alternative to Poloniex?

Upbit offers spreads from 0 pips, making it one of the most cost-effective alternatives to Poloniex.