Skip to main content
15 alternatives Expert-reviewed Updated 2026

Skilling vs Top 15 Alternatives — Side-by-Side Comparison (2026)

15 top-rated brokers compared to Skilling (rated 3.5/5). Every alternative is independently scored on fees, regulation, demo accounts, and platforms.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply

Is Skilling the right fit for you?

Get matched to brokers for your country, market and style — free, ~30 seconds.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match
Skilling

Currently comparing against

Skilling

3.5
Full review
Quick Answer

The best alternatives to Skilling in 2026 are ForTrade (4.3/5), Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5). For lower fees, Interactive Brokers offers spreads from 0.2 pips. For stronger regulation, ForTrade holds tier-1 licences (FCA). For lowest entry, Kraken requires no minimum deposit.

See side-by-side comparison below

Skilling vs Top 5 Alternatives — At a Glance

BrokerRatingMin DepositSpread fromDemo AccountRegulation
Skilling
SkillingThis broker
3.45
$1000.7 pips✓ Free demo
CySECFSA
Review
4.25
$1001 pips✓ Free demo
FCA
Visit
4.43
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
SECMAS
Visit
4.40
$1000.8 pips✓ Free demo
MASCFTC
Visit
4.09
$1000.6 pips✓ Free demo
FCAASIC
Visit
4.35
$00.2 pips✓ Free demo
CFTCFCA
Visit

All 15 alternatives ranked below. Demo accounts are free across all listed brokers — no deposit required to test platforms.

Skilling

Why traders look for Skilling alternatives

Rating: 3.5/5Spread: 0.7 pipsMin deposit: $100Regulated: CySEC, FSA

Strengths

+cTrader platform available
+CySEC regulated — EU investor protection
+Copy trading via Skilling Copy
+900+ instruments including stocks and ETFs

Common reasons to switch

−Not available in USA, UK (post-Brexit)
−Limited educational content

Best Skilling alternative by category

Skilling vs ForTrade — quick comparison

SkillingForTrade
Rating3.54.3 ✓
Min spread0.7 pips1 pips
Min deposit$100$100
RegulationCySEC, FSAFCA, CySEC, FSC ✓

If you want… choose this alternative

Skilling Alternatives — Overview

Skilling is rated 3.5 out of 5, regulated by CySEC, FSA and headquartered in Limassol, Cyprus. While it remains a solid choice for many traders offering forex, stocks, etf, indices, commodities, crypto markets, there are 15 alternatives worth considering in 2026 depending on your trading priorities.

The highest-rated alternative is ForTrade (4.3/5), regulated by FCA, CySEC, FSC, DFSA. Other strong contenders include Interactive Brokers (4.4/5), Forex.com (4.4/5), FxPro (4.1/5).

Key factors when choosing a Skilling alternative include regulation strength, trading fees and spreads, minimum deposit requirements, available markets, and platform quality. We score every broker on these criteria independently using our transparent rating methodology — ratings are not influenced by commercial relationships. Skilling's minimum spread starts at 0.7 pips with a $100 minimum deposit — several alternatives below offer tighter spreads or lower entry requirements. Use our spread calculator to estimate your trading costs, or take the broker finder quiz for a personalised recommendation.

Top 15 Alternatives to Skilling

Spread: 1 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.5) FCA regulated
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: indices, commodities, forex, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.5) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.2 pips)
Spread: 0.8 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: stocks, commodities, indices, cfd
Higher rating (4.4 vs 3.5) MAS, CFTC, FCA, ASIC regulated
#4
FxPro
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, stocks, commodities, cfd
Higher rating (4.1 vs 3.5) FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.6 pips)
#5
Kraken
Spread: 0.2 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.5) CFTC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0.2 pips)
#6
Bybit
Spread: 0.1 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5) Tighter spreads (0.1 pips) Lower min deposit ($0)
#7
OANDA
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: cfd, commodities, indices, forex
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.5) ASIC, MAS, CFTC regulated Tighter spreads (0.6 pips)
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $250
Markets: commodities, indices, cfd, stocks
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.5) SEC, MAS, FCA, ASIC regulated Tighter spreads (0.6 pips)
#9
Plus500
Spread: 0.6 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: commodities, cfd, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0.6 pips)
#10
AvaTrade
Spread: 0.9 pips
Min deposit: $100
Markets: forex, crypto, indices, commodities
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5) MAS, ASIC, FCA regulated
#11
XT.com
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5) Tighter spreads (0 pips) Lower min deposit ($0)
#12
Coinbase
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.5) FCA, SEC regulated Tighter spreads (0.5 pips)
Spread: 0.4 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.5) MAS, FCA regulated Tighter spreads (0.4 pips)
#14
Upbit
Spread: 0 pips
Min deposit: None
Markets: crypto
Higher rating (4.3 vs 3.5) MAS regulated Tighter spreads (0 pips)
#15
Deriv
Spread: 0.5 pips
Min deposit: $5
Markets: forex, commodities, indices, crypto
Higher rating (4.0 vs 3.5) Tighter spreads (0.5 pips) Lower min deposit ($5)

Risk warning: Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk. Ensure you understand the risks before depositing funds. Capital is at risk.

How to switch from Skilling to an alternative

1

Open new account

Sign up with your chosen Skilling alternative and complete identity verification.

2

Fund & test

Deposit funds and test the platform with a demo or small live trades.

3

Transfer positions

Close or transfer open positions at Skilling. Some brokers support ACATS transfers.

4

Withdraw & close

Withdraw remaining balance from Skilling and close the account if no longer needed.

Skilling comparisons

Related Guides

Skilling is available in

More about Skilling

Compare Skilling

All comparisons

Related Rankings

All rankings

Frequently Asked Questions

1

What are the best alternatives to Skilling?

The top alternatives to Skilling include ForTrade, Interactive Brokers, Forex.com. These brokers offer similar markets with competitive fees and strong regulation.

2

Why switch from Skilling?

Traders may look for Skilling alternatives for lower fees, better platform selection, tighter spreads, different regulation, or access to markets not offered by Skilling.

3

How do I compare Skilling with alternatives?

Use BrokerRank's side-by-side comparison tool to compare Skilling with any broker on fees, regulation, platforms, and markets. Visit our compare page to build your own comparison.

4

Is ForTrade better than Skilling?

ForTrade is rated 4.3/5 compared to Skilling's 3.5. The best choice depends on your priorities — ForTrade may offer advantages in fees, regulation, or platform features. Compare them side by side to decide.

5

How do I transfer my account from Skilling to another broker?

To switch from Skilling: 1) Open an account with your chosen alternative, 2) Complete verification (KYC), 3) Fund your new account, 4) Transfer or close open positions at Skilling, 5) Withdraw remaining funds. Most brokers complete the process within 1–5 business days.

6

What is the cheapest alternative to Skilling?

XT.com offers spreads from 0 pips, making it one of the most cost-effective alternatives to Skilling.