Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 23, 2026

ACM Gold vs IG Group 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare ACM Gold and IG Group side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

ACM Gold

IG Group

Higher ratedIG Group logo

IG Group

4.3/ 5
Visit IG Group →Full review
VS
ACM GoldIG Group
BrokerRank Score3.0/54.3/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$250
Spread from0.8 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:500 ✓1:200
RegulationFSCAFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
ACM GoldIG Group
Best for Low Fees
IG GroupACM Gold
Best for Regulation
IG GroupACM Gold
Best Overall
IG GroupACM Gold
Quick Answer

IG Group is the better choice overall, scoring 4.3/5 vs 3.0/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, IG Group offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

ACM Gold vs IG Group: Key Differences

Feature

ACM Gold

IG Group

Winner
Our Rating
3.0 / 5
4.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$250
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
Platforms
MT4, MT5
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Commodities, Indices, Crypto
Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2004
1974
Headquarters
Johannesburg, South Africa
London, UK
Score
1 / 4
3 / 4

Still deciding between ACM Gold and IG Group?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

ACM Gold

IG Group

Lower fees
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

ACM Gold scores 3.03/5 while IG Group scores 4.33/5 in our independent rating.

IG Group edges ahead overall, but ACM Gold may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

ACM Gold

ACM Gold

3.0/5

Choose ACM Gold if you want…

  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)
IG Group

IG Group

4.3/5

Top pick

Choose IG Group if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.3/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More market types (6)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both ACM Gold & IG Group are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is ACM Gold better than IG Group?

IG Group scores higher overall on our independent rating system. ACM Gold holds a 3.0/5 rating vs IG Group's 4.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, ACM Gold or IG Group?

ACM Gold offers spreads from 0.8 pips, while IG Group starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for ACM Gold vs IG Group?

ACM Gold requires a minimum deposit of $100. IG Group requires $250.

4

Which broker is safer, ACM Gold or IG Group?

ACM Gold is regulated by FSCA, while IG Group holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS, SEC.

5

What trading platforms do ACM Gold and IG Group support?

ACM Gold supports MT4, MT5. IG Group supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4.

6

Can I use both ACM Gold and IG Group?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply