Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 30, 2026

ACM Gold vs XM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare ACM Gold and XM side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

ACM Gold

XM

VS
ACM GoldXM
BrokerRank Score3.0/53.9/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$5
Spread from0.8 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:5001:1000 ✓
RegulationFSCACySEC, DFSA, FSC ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
ACM GoldXM
Best for Low Fees
XMACM Gold
Best for Regulation
XMACM Gold
Best Overall
XMACM Gold
Quick Answer

XM is the better choice overall, scoring 3.9/5 vs 3.0/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, XM offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

ACM Gold vs XM: Key Differences

Feature

ACM Gold

XM

Winner
Our Rating
3.0 / 5
3.9 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
CySECDFSAFSCFSCAFSA
Platforms
MT4, MT5
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Commodities, Indices, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2004
2009
Headquarters
Johannesburg, South Africa
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
0 / 4
4 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

ACM Gold

XM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

ACM Gold scores 3.03/5 while XM scores 3.85/5 in our independent rating.

XM edges ahead overall, but ACM Gold may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

ACM Gold

ACM Gold

3.0/5

Choose ACM Gold if you want…

  • More established (est. 2004)
XM

XM

3.9/5

Top pick

Choose XM if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.9/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#3FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#6AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both ACM Gold & XM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is ACM Gold better than XM?

XM scores higher overall on our independent rating system. ACM Gold holds a 3.0/5 rating vs XM's 3.9/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, ACM Gold or XM?

ACM Gold offers spreads from 0.8 pips, while XM starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for ACM Gold vs XM?

ACM Gold requires a minimum deposit of $100. XM requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, ACM Gold or XM?

ACM Gold is regulated by FSCA, while XM holds licences from CySEC, DFSA, FSC, FSCA, FSA.

5

What trading platforms do ACM Gold and XM support?

ACM Gold supports MT4, MT5. XM supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both ACM Gold and XM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

XM

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply