Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

AvaTrade vs Bitfinex 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the ever-evolving landscape of online trading, AvaTrade and Bitfinex stand out as distinct entities catering to different trader profiles. AvaTrade, with its diverse market offerings and regulatory backing in multiple jurisdictions, appeals to traders interested in forex, CFDs, and a range of asset classes, including crypto, with the benefit of no commission on most accounts. On the other hand, Bitfinex is tailored for seasoned cryptocurrency traders seeking deep liquidity and advanced trading options, albeit with a high minimum deposit and a focus solely on digital assets. While AvaTrade is suited for those looking for a broad trading experience with educational support, Bitfinex attracts sophisticated investors looking for comprehensive crypto trading capabilities.

AvaTrade

Bitfinex

Higher ratedAvaTrade logo

AvaTrade

4.0/ 5
Visit AvaTrade →Full review
VS
AvaTradeBitfinex
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.4/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$10000
Spread from0.9 pips0.1 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:400 ✓1:10
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓FSA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary MobileProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
AvaTradeBitfinex
Best for Low Fees
BitfinexAvaTrade
Best for Regulation
AvaTradeBitfinex
Best Overall
AvaTradeBitfinex
Quick Answer

AvaTrade is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.4/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Bitfinex offers lower spreads (0.1 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

AvaTrade vs Bitfinex: Key Differences

Feature

AvaTrade

Winner

Bitfinex

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.4 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$10000
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$0.1/lot
Regulated By
FSA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Crypto
Founded
2006
2012
Headquarters
Dublin, Ireland
Hong Kong
Score
4 / 5
1 / 5

Fees Comparison

Fee

AvaTrade

Bitfinex

Spread From
0.9 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$0.1/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

For beginners, AvaTrade is the superior choice due to its robust regulatory framework, user-friendly platforms, and comprehensive educational resources, making it more accessible for novice traders. Professional traders may favour Bitfinex for its advanced trading features, deep liquidity, and margin trading capabilities, which cater to more sophisticated trading strategies. When it comes to fees, Bitfinex edges out with lower spreads and competitive commission rates, appealing to cost-conscious traders seeking maximum efficiency.

Who Should Choose Which?

AvaTrade

AvaTrade

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose AvaTrade if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:400)
Bitfinex

Bitfinex

3.4/5

Choose Bitfinex if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.1 pips)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both AvaTrade & Bitfinex are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is AvaTrade better than Bitfinex?

AvaTrade scores higher overall on our independent rating system. AvaTrade holds a 4.0/5 rating vs Bitfinex's 3.4/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, AvaTrade or Bitfinex?

AvaTrade offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while Bitfinex starts at 0.1 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for AvaTrade vs Bitfinex?

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100. Bitfinex requires $10000.

4

Which broker is safer, AvaTrade or Bitfinex?

AvaTrade is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, while Bitfinex holds licences from FSA.

5

What trading platforms do AvaTrade and Bitfinex support?

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. Bitfinex supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both AvaTrade and Bitfinex?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

AvaTrade

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply