Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

AvaTrade vs EasyMarkets 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the competitive landscape of online trading, AvaTrade and EasyMarkets stand out with distinct offerings tailored to different trader profiles. AvaTrade, established in 2006 and based in Dublin, is well-suited for traders seeking a diverse range of markets including forex, CFDs, and cryptocurrencies, with the added benefit of no commission on most accounts. EasyMarkets, on the other hand, appeals to traders who prioritise risk management features such as guaranteed stop-loss and dealCancellation, alongside a lower minimum deposit of $25. While AvaTrade offers advanced trading platforms like MT4 and MT5, EasyMarkets focuses on simplicity with its proprietary platforms, making it a preferred choice for beginners.

AvaTrade

EasyMarkets

Higher ratedAvaTrade logo

AvaTrade

4.0/ 5
Visit AvaTrade →Full review
VS
AvaTradeEasyMarkets
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.6/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$25
Spread from0.9 pips0.7 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:400
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓CySEC, ASIC
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary MobileProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
AvaTradeEasyMarkets
Best for Low Fees
EasyMarketsAvaTrade
Best for Regulation
AvaTradeEasyMarkets
Best Overall
AvaTradeEasyMarkets
Quick Answer

AvaTrade is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.6/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, EasyMarkets offers lower spreads (0.7 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

AvaTrade vs EasyMarkets: Key Differences

Feature

AvaTrade

EasyMarkets

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.6 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$25
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.7 pips
Commission
None
None
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2006
2001
Headquarters
Dublin, Ireland
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

AvaTrade

EasyMarkets

Lower fees
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.7 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

AvaTrade is better suited for professional traders due to its extensive regulatory oversight across six jurisdictions and advanced platforms like MT5, which cater to more experienced users. EasyMarkets, with its lower minimum deposit of $25 and features like free guaranteed stop-loss and dealCancellation, stands out as the better option for beginners. In terms of fees, EasyMarkets takes the lead with lower starting spreads from 0.7 pips, making it the more cost-effective choice.

Who Should Choose Which?

AvaTrade

AvaTrade

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose AvaTrade if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
EasyMarkets

EasyMarkets

3.6/5

Choose EasyMarkets if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.7 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($25)
  • More established (est. 2001)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both AvaTrade & EasyMarkets are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is AvaTrade better than EasyMarkets?

AvaTrade scores higher overall on our independent rating system. AvaTrade holds a 4.0/5 rating vs EasyMarkets's 3.6/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, AvaTrade or EasyMarkets?

AvaTrade offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while EasyMarkets starts at 0.7 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for AvaTrade vs EasyMarkets?

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100. EasyMarkets requires $25.

4

Which broker is safer, AvaTrade or EasyMarkets?

AvaTrade is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, while EasyMarkets holds licences from CySEC, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do AvaTrade and EasyMarkets support?

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. EasyMarkets supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4.

6

Can I use both AvaTrade and EasyMarkets?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

AvaTrade

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply