Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Apr 19, 2026

AvaTrade vs Equiti 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between AvaTrade and Equiti depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. AvaTrade is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, while Equiti operates from Amman, Jordan. AvaTrade has the longer track record, established in 2006, compared to Equiti which was founded in 2014. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

AvaTrade

Equiti

Higher ratedAvaTrade logo

AvaTrade

4.0/ 5
Visit AvaTrade →Full review
VS
AvaTradeEquiti
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.4/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$500
Spread from0.9 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:500 ✓
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓FCA, FSRA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary MobileMT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
AvaTradeEquiti
Best for Low Fees
EquitiAvaTrade
Best for Regulation
AvaTradeEquiti
Best Overall
AvaTradeEquiti
Quick Answer

AvaTrade is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.4/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Equiti offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

AvaTrade vs Equiti: Key Differences

Feature

AvaTrade

Winner

Equiti

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.4 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$500
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FCAFSRA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2006
2014
Headquarters
Dublin, Ireland
Amman, Jordan
Score
3 / 4
1 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

AvaTrade

Equiti

Lower fees
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

AvaTrade holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS. Equiti is regulated by FCA, FSRA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices markets. AvaTrade additionally covers Crypto. Equiti adds Commodities.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Equiti is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.9 pips at AvaTrade.

Trading Platforms

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. Equiti offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4, MT5.

Minimum Deposit

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100, while Equiti sets a minimum deposit of $500. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores AvaTrade at 3.98/5 and Equiti at 3.23/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. AvaTrade leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

AvaTrade is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.98/5 versus Equiti's 3.23/5. AvaTrade holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, ASIC, MAS), offering stronger regulatory protection. Equiti has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. AvaTrade is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. Equiti is still a solid option for traders who prefer Equiti's specific platform or market selection, but AvaTrade offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

AvaTrade

AvaTrade

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose AvaTrade if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More established (est. 2006)
Equiti

Equiti

3.4/5

Choose Equiti if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both AvaTrade & Equiti are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is AvaTrade better than Equiti?

AvaTrade scores higher overall on our independent rating system. AvaTrade holds a 4.0/5 rating vs Equiti's 3.4/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, AvaTrade or Equiti?

AvaTrade offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while Equiti starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for AvaTrade vs Equiti?

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100. Equiti requires $500.

4

Which broker is safer, AvaTrade or Equiti?

AvaTrade is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, while Equiti holds licences from FCA, FSRA.

5

What trading platforms do AvaTrade and Equiti support?

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. Equiti supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both AvaTrade and Equiti?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

AvaTrade

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply