Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

AvaTrade vs FXCM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the "AvaTrade vs FXCM" broker comparison, both platforms offer robust trading options but cater to different trader preferences. AvaTrade, with its extensive regulatory oversight and diverse market offerings, appeals to traders seeking a comprehensive trading environment, particularly those interested in copy trading and educational resources. In contrast, FXCM is ideal for cost-conscious traders focused on forex trading, thanks to its competitive spreads and proprietary Trading Station platform. The key difference lies in AvaTrade's broader market access, including cryptocurrencies, while FXCM excels in offering lower spreads on major currency pairs.

AvaTrade

FXCM

VS
AvaTradeFXCM
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.7/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$50
Spread from0.9 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:400
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓FCA, ASIC
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary MobileMT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
AvaTradeFXCM
Best for Low Fees
FXCMAvaTrade
Best for Regulation
AvaTradeFXCM
Best Overall
AvaTradeFXCM
Quick Answer

AvaTrade is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.7/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FXCM offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

AvaTrade vs FXCM: Key Differences

Feature

AvaTrade

FXCM

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.7 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$50
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2006
1999
Headquarters
Dublin, Ireland
London, UK
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

AvaTrade

FXCM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

In the comparison between AvaTrade and FXCM, AvaTrade emerges as the better option for beginners due to its comprehensive educational resources and support for copy trading via ZuluTrade and DupliTrade. Professional traders might find FXCM more appealing, thanks to its lower spreads on major currency pairs and robust proprietary Trading Station platform. When it comes to fees, FXCM takes the lead with its competitive spreads starting from 0.2 pips, making it a cost-effective choice for active traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

AvaTrade

AvaTrade

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose AvaTrade if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More market types (6)
FXCM

FXCM

3.7/5

Choose FXCM if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($50)
  • More established (est. 1999)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both AvaTrade & FXCM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is AvaTrade better than FXCM?

AvaTrade scores higher overall on our independent rating system. AvaTrade holds a 4.0/5 rating vs FXCM's 3.7/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, AvaTrade or FXCM?

AvaTrade offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while FXCM starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for AvaTrade vs FXCM?

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100. FXCM requires $50.

4

Which broker is safer, AvaTrade or FXCM?

AvaTrade is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, while FXCM holds licences from FCA, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do AvaTrade and FXCM support?

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. FXCM supports MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both AvaTrade and FXCM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

AvaTrade

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply