Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 11, 2026

AvaTrade vs GO Markets 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between AvaTrade and GO Markets depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. AvaTrade is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, while GO Markets operates from Melbourne, Australia. AvaTrade has the longer track record, established in 2006, compared to GO Markets which was founded in 2006. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

AvaTrade

GO Markets

Higher ratedAvaTrade logo

AvaTrade

4.0/ 5
Visit AvaTrade →Full review
VS
AvaTradeGO Markets
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.3/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$200
Spread from0.9 pips0.1 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:500 ✓
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓ASIC, CySEC
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary MobileMT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
AvaTradeGO Markets
Best for Low Fees
GO MarketsAvaTrade
Best for Regulation
AvaTradeGO Markets
Best Overall
AvaTradeGO Markets
Quick Answer

AvaTrade is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.3/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, GO Markets offers lower spreads (0.1 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

AvaTrade vs GO Markets: Key Differences

Feature

AvaTrade

Winner

GO Markets

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$200
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2006
2006
Headquarters
Dublin, Ireland
Melbourne, Australia
Score
4 / 5
1 / 5

Fees Comparison

Fee

AvaTrade

GO Markets

Spread From
0.9 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

AvaTrade holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS. GO Markets is regulated by ASIC, CySEC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices markets. AvaTrade additionally covers Stocks. GO Markets adds Commodities.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, GO Markets is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.1 pips, compared to 0.9 pips at AvaTrade.

Trading Platforms

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. GO Markets offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4, MT5.

Minimum Deposit

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100, while GO Markets sets a minimum deposit of $200. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores AvaTrade at 3.98/5 and GO Markets at 3.33/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. AvaTrade leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

AvaTrade is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.98/5 versus GO Markets's 3.33/5. AvaTrade holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, ASIC, MAS), offering stronger regulatory protection. GO Markets has a fees advantage with 0.1 pip spreads. AvaTrade is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. GO Markets is still a solid option for traders who prefer GO Markets's specific platform or market selection, but AvaTrade offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

AvaTrade

AvaTrade

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose AvaTrade if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
GO Markets

GO Markets

3.3/5

Choose GO Markets if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.1 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both AvaTrade & GO Markets are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is AvaTrade better than GO Markets?

AvaTrade scores higher overall on our independent rating system. AvaTrade holds a 4.0/5 rating vs GO Markets's 3.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, AvaTrade or GO Markets?

AvaTrade offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while GO Markets starts at 0.1 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for AvaTrade vs GO Markets?

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100. GO Markets requires $200.

4

Which broker is safer, AvaTrade or GO Markets?

AvaTrade is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, while GO Markets holds licences from ASIC, CySEC.

5

What trading platforms do AvaTrade and GO Markets support?

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. GO Markets supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both AvaTrade and GO Markets?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

AvaTrade

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply