Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

AvaTrade vs NAGA 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the comparison of AvaTrade and NAGA, traders will find distinct differences that cater to varying trading preferences. AvaTrade, with a rating of 3.98/5, is a well-established broker based in Dublin, offering a wide range of markets including forex, CFDs, and cryptocurrencies, appealing primarily to novice and intermediate traders seeking educational content and copy trading features. In contrast, NAGA, rated 3.53/5 and headquartered in Hamburg, targets traders interested in a robust social trading community and the ability to trade both real stocks and CFDs on a single platform. While AvaTrade offers competitive spreads starting from 0.9 pips and a lower minimum deposit, NAGA provides tighter spreads from 0.7 pips but requires a higher initial deposit, making it more suitable for traders ready to invest at a higher entry point.

AvaTrade

NAGA

VS
AvaTradeNAGA
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.5/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$250
Spread from0.9 pips0.7 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:500 ✓
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓CySEC
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary MobileProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
AvaTradeNAGA
Best for Low Fees
NAGAAvaTrade
Best for Regulation
AvaTradeNAGA
Best Overall
AvaTradeNAGA
Quick Answer

AvaTrade is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.5/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, NAGA offers lower spreads (0.7 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

AvaTrade vs NAGA: Key Differences

Feature

AvaTrade

Winner

NAGA

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.5 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$250
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.7 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Stocks, Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2006
2015
Headquarters
Dublin, Ireland
Hamburg, Germany
Score
3 / 4
1 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

AvaTrade

NAGA

Lower fees
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.7 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

AvaTrade is better suited for beginners due to its comprehensive educational content and straightforward fee structure, with no commission on most accounts. Professional traders may prefer NAGA for its higher leverage options and the ability to trade real stocks alongside CFDs. In terms of fees, AvaTrade has the edge with a lower minimum deposit requirement and competitive spreads starting from 0.9 pips.

Who Should Choose Which?

AvaTrade

AvaTrade

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose AvaTrade if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More established (est. 2006)
NAGA

NAGA

3.5/5

Choose NAGA if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.7 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)
  • More platforms (4 supported)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both AvaTrade & NAGA are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is AvaTrade better than NAGA?

AvaTrade scores higher overall on our independent rating system. AvaTrade holds a 4.0/5 rating vs NAGA's 3.5/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, AvaTrade or NAGA?

AvaTrade offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while NAGA starts at 0.7 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for AvaTrade vs NAGA?

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100. NAGA requires $250.

4

Which broker is safer, AvaTrade or NAGA?

AvaTrade is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, while NAGA holds licences from CySEC.

5

What trading platforms do AvaTrade and NAGA support?

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. NAGA supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both AvaTrade and NAGA?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

AvaTrade

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply