Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

AvaTrade vs Octa 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the competitive landscape of online trading, AvaTrade and Octa stand out with distinct offerings tailored to different trader preferences. AvaTrade, with its robust regulatory framework and diverse market access, appeals to traders seeking a secure and comprehensive trading environment, particularly those interested in copy trading and extensive educational resources. On the other hand, Octa attracts cost-conscious traders with its low minimum deposit and zero fees on deposits and withdrawals, although it operates primarily under offshore regulation. The key difference lies in AvaTrade's higher regulatory credibility and broader market reach, compared to Octa's focus on accessibility and cost-efficiency.

AvaTrade

Octa

VS
AvaTradeOcta
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.5/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$25
Spread from0.9 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:500 ✓
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓CySEC, FSCA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary MobileMT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
AvaTradeOcta
Best for Low Fees
OctaAvaTrade
Best for Regulation
AvaTradeOcta
Best Overall
AvaTradeOcta
Quick Answer

AvaTrade is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.5/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Octa offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

AvaTrade vs Octa: Key Differences

Feature

AvaTrade

Octa

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.5 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$25
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2006
2011
Headquarters
Dublin, Ireland
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

AvaTrade

Octa

Lower fees
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

AvaTrade is better suited for beginners due to its robust educational resources, stringent regulation in six jurisdictions, and user-friendly copy trading options. Professional traders might prefer Octa for its slightly tighter spreads starting at 0.6 pips and higher leverage of up to 1:500. However, AvaTrade has the edge on fee structures, offering commission-free trading across most accounts, although it does have an inactivity fee.

Who Should Choose Which?

AvaTrade

AvaTrade

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose AvaTrade if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More market types (6)
  • More established (est. 2006)
Octa

Octa

3.5/5

Choose Octa if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($25)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both AvaTrade & Octa are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is AvaTrade better than Octa?

AvaTrade scores higher overall on our independent rating system. AvaTrade holds a 4.0/5 rating vs Octa's 3.5/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, AvaTrade or Octa?

AvaTrade offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while Octa starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for AvaTrade vs Octa?

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100. Octa requires $25.

4

Which broker is safer, AvaTrade or Octa?

AvaTrade is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, while Octa holds licences from CySEC, FSCA.

5

What trading platforms do AvaTrade and Octa support?

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. Octa supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both AvaTrade and Octa?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

AvaTrade

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply