Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

AvaTrade vs Purple Trading 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the competitive landscape of online trading, AvaTrade and Purple Trading stand out as distinct choices for traders with different priorities. AvaTrade, established in 2006 and headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, is well-suited for beginners and those who value extensive educational resources and commission-free trading, although it charges wider spreads than ECN brokers. In contrast, the relatively newer Purple Trading, based in Cyprus and regulated by CySEC and the FCA, attracts experienced traders with its low spreads, ECN execution, and the availability of the cTrader platform. While both brokers offer comprehensive market access, AvaTrade's focus on education and Purple Trading's emphasis on competitive pricing highlight their appeal to different trader profiles.

AvaTrade

Purple Trading

Higher ratedAvaTrade logo

AvaTrade

4.0/ 5
Visit AvaTrade →Full review
VS
AvaTradePurple Trading
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.5/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$25
Spread from0.9 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:500 ✓
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓CySEC, FCA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary MobileMT4, MT5, cTrader
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
AvaTradePurple Trading
Best for Low Fees
Purple TradingAvaTrade
Best for Regulation
AvaTradePurple Trading
Best Overall
AvaTradePurple Trading
Quick Answer

AvaTrade is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.5/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Purple Trading offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

AvaTrade vs Purple Trading: Key Differences

Feature

AvaTrade

Winner

Purple Trading

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.5 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$25
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Regulated By
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5, cTrader
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto
Founded
2006
2016
Headquarters
Dublin, Ireland
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
3 / 5
2 / 5

Fees Comparison

Fee

AvaTrade

Purple Trading

Spread From
0.9 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

AvaTrade is better suited for beginners due to its comprehensive educational resources and user-friendly trading platforms, despite its slightly higher spreads. Professional traders might prefer Purple Trading for its ECN execution and tighter spreads starting from 0.2 pips, although it lacks the extensive range of instruments offered by some competitors. For those focused on fees, Purple Trading offers a more competitive fee structure, especially for those frequently trading larger volumes.

Who Should Choose Which?

AvaTrade

AvaTrade

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose AvaTrade if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More established (est. 2006)
Purple Trading

Purple Trading

3.5/5

Choose Purple Trading if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($25)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both AvaTrade & Purple Trading are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is AvaTrade better than Purple Trading?

AvaTrade scores higher overall on our independent rating system. AvaTrade holds a 4.0/5 rating vs Purple Trading's 3.5/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, AvaTrade or Purple Trading?

AvaTrade offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while Purple Trading starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for AvaTrade vs Purple Trading?

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100. Purple Trading requires $25.

4

Which broker is safer, AvaTrade or Purple Trading?

AvaTrade is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, while Purple Trading holds licences from CySEC, FCA.

5

What trading platforms do AvaTrade and Purple Trading support?

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. Purple Trading supports MT4, MT5, cTrader.

6

Can I use both AvaTrade and Purple Trading?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

AvaTrade

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply