Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 23, 2026

BDSwiss vs Saxo Bank 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare BDSwiss and Saxo Bank side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

BDSwiss

Saxo Bank

Higher ratedSaxo Bank logo

Saxo Bank

4.0/ 5
Visit Saxo Bank →Full review
VS
BDSwissSaxo Bank
BrokerRank Score3.2/54.0/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$10 ✓$2000
Spread from1.5 pips0.4 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2000 ✓1:200
RegulationFSA, CySECFCA, MAS, ASIC ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
BDSwissSaxo Bank
Best for Low Fees
Saxo BankBDSwiss
Best for Regulation
Saxo BankBDSwiss
Best Overall
Saxo BankBDSwiss
Quick Answer

Saxo Bank is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.2/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Saxo Bank offers lower spreads (0.4 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

BDSwiss vs Saxo Bank: Key Differences

Feature

BDSwiss

Saxo Bank

Winner
Our Rating
3.2 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$10
$2000
Max Leverage
Spread From
1.5 pips
0.4 pips
Commission
None
$0.08/lot
Regulated By
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto
Stocks, Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2012
1992
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Copenhagen, Denmark
Score
2 / 5
3 / 5

Still deciding between BDSwiss and Saxo Bank?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

BDSwiss

Saxo Bank

Spread From
1.5 pips
0.4 pips
Commission
None
$0.08/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

BDSwiss scores 3.19/5 while Saxo Bank scores 4.00/5 in our independent rating.

Saxo Bank edges ahead overall, but BDSwiss may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

BDSwiss

BDSwiss

3.2/5

Choose BDSwiss if you want…

  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($10)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:2000)
  • More market types (6)
Saxo Bank

Saxo Bank

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose Saxo Bank if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.4 pips)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More established (est. 1992)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both BDSwiss & Saxo Bank are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is BDSwiss better than Saxo Bank?

Saxo Bank scores higher overall on our independent rating system. BDSwiss holds a 3.2/5 rating vs Saxo Bank's 4.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, BDSwiss or Saxo Bank?

BDSwiss offers spreads from 1.5 pips, while Saxo Bank starts at 0.4 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for BDSwiss vs Saxo Bank?

BDSwiss requires a minimum deposit of $10. Saxo Bank requires $2000.

4

Which broker is safer, BDSwiss or Saxo Bank?

BDSwiss is regulated by FSA, CySEC, while Saxo Bank holds licences from FCA, MAS, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do BDSwiss and Saxo Bank support?

BDSwiss supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web. Saxo Bank supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both BDSwiss and Saxo Bank?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply