Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 23, 2026

BDSwiss vs XM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare BDSwiss and XM side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

BDSwiss

XM

BDSwissXM
BrokerRank Score3.2/53.9/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$10 ✓$5
Spread from1.5 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2000 ✓1:1000
RegulationFSA, CySECCySEC, DFSA, FSC ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
BDSwissXM
Best for Low Fees
XMBDSwiss
Best for Regulation
XMBDSwiss
Best Overall
XMBDSwiss
Quick Answer

XM is the better choice overall, scoring 3.9/5 vs 3.2/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, XM offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

BDSwiss vs XM: Key Differences

Feature

BDSwiss

XM

Winner
Our Rating
3.2 / 5
3.9 / 5
Min. Deposit
$10
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
1.5 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
CySECDFSAFSCFSCAFSA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2012
2009
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
0 / 4
4 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

BDSwiss

XM

Lower fees
Spread From
1.5 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

BDSwiss scores 3.19/5 while XM scores 3.85/5 in our independent rating.

XM edges ahead overall, but BDSwiss may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

BDSwiss

BDSwiss

3.2/5

Choose BDSwiss if you want…

  • Higher leverage (up to 1:2000)
  • More market types (6)
XM

XM

3.9/5

Top pick

Choose XM if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.9/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • More regulatory licences (5)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#6AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both BDSwiss & XM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is BDSwiss better than XM?

XM scores higher overall on our independent rating system. BDSwiss holds a 3.2/5 rating vs XM's 3.9/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, BDSwiss or XM?

BDSwiss offers spreads from 1.5 pips, while XM starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for BDSwiss vs XM?

BDSwiss requires a minimum deposit of $10. XM requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, BDSwiss or XM?

BDSwiss is regulated by FSA, CySEC, while XM holds licences from CySEC, DFSA, FSC, FSCA, FSA.

5

What trading platforms do BDSwiss and XM support?

BDSwiss supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web. XM supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both BDSwiss and XM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

XM

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply