Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

Capital.com vs Deriv 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the "Capital.com vs Deriv" broker comparison, traders will find key differences in the range of products and trading platforms offered by each broker. Capital.com, with a rating of 3.96/5, appeals to traders seeking low-cost trading with AI-powered insights and an emphasis on educational resources. In contrast, Deriv, rated 3.77/5, caters to traders looking for a diverse array of unique trading products and higher leverage options. Capital.com is ideal for those focused on CFD trading with a strong educational component, while Deriv attracts traders interested in innovative products and 24/7 trading opportunities.

Capital.com

Deriv

Capital.comDeriv
BrokerRank Score4.0/54.0/5
Min. Deposit$20 ✓$5
Spread from0.6 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2001:1000 ✓
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASICMFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC ✓
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Capital.comDeriv
Best for Low Fees
DerivCapital.com
Best for Regulation
DerivCapital.com
Quick Answer

Capital.com (4.0/5) and Deriv (4.0/5) are closely matched. Deriv has lower spreads; the better pick depends on your priorities.

See full side-by-side comparison below

Capital.com vs Deriv: Key Differences

Feature

Capital.com

Deriv

Winner
Our Rating
4.0 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$20
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
MFSALabuan FSABVI FSCVFSCCIMAFSCCMA
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2016
1999
Headquarters
London, UK
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
1 / 3
2 / 3

Still deciding between Capital.com and Deriv?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Capital.com

Deriv

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

Capital.com emerges as the better option for beginners, thanks to its robust educational content, no commission fees, and low minimum deposit of $20. Professional traders may find Deriv more appealing due to its higher leverage options up to 1:1000 and unique trading products like multipliers and accumulators. In terms of fees, both brokers offer competitive no-commission trading, but Deriv edges out slightly with tighter spreads starting from 0.5 pips.

Who Should Choose Which?

Capital.com

Capital.com

4.0/5

Choose Capital.com if you want…

  • More market types (6)
Deriv

Deriv

4.0/5

Choose Deriv if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)
  • More regulatory licences (7)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Capital.com & Deriv are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Capital.com better than Deriv?

Capital.com (4.0/5) and Deriv (4.0/5) are closely matched on our independent rating scale. The better choice depends on your priorities — fees, regulation, platforms, or available markets. See the full comparison above.

2

Which has lower fees, Capital.com or Deriv?

Capital.com offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Deriv starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Capital.com vs Deriv?

Capital.com requires a minimum deposit of $20. Deriv requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, Capital.com or Deriv?

Capital.com is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, while Deriv holds licences from MFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC, VFSC, CIMA, FSC, CMA.

5

What trading platforms do Capital.com and Deriv support?

Capital.com supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. Deriv supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both Capital.com and Deriv?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Compare

Capital.com

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply