Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Capital.com vs FXCM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

When comparing Capital.com and FXCM, traders will notice distinct differences in their offerings and target audiences. Capital.com, established in 2016, appeals to beginners and intermediate traders with its AI-powered trading insights, no commission, and low minimum deposit of $20, although it lacks MT5 support and focuses exclusively on CFDs. In contrast, FXCM, with over 25 years of industry experience, offers a broader leverage of up to 1:400 and appeals to more seasoned traders seeking low spreads on major pairs and automated trading features, despite its limited product range and inactivity fees. Both brokers are regulated by the FCA and ASIC, ensuring a secure trading environment, but FXCM's absence from the US market due to regulatory actions may influence international traders' decisions.

Capital.com

FXCM

Higher ratedCapital.com logo

Capital.com

4.0/ 5
Visit Capital.com →Full review
VS
Capital.comFXCM
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.7/5
Min. Deposit$20 ✓$50
Spread from0.6 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2001:400 ✓
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC ✓FCA, ASIC
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Capital.comFXCM
Best for Low Fees
FXCMCapital.com
Best for Regulation
Capital.comFXCM
Best Overall
Capital.comFXCM
Quick Answer

Capital.com is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.7/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FXCM offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Capital.com vs FXCM: Key Differences

Feature

Capital.com

Winner

FXCM

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.7 / 5
Min. Deposit
$20
$50
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2016
1999
Headquarters
London, UK
London, UK
Score
3 / 4
1 / 4

Still deciding between Capital.com and FXCM?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Capital.com

FXCM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

Capital.com is better suited for beginners due to its low minimum deposit of $20, AI-powered trading insights, and excellent educational content. Professional traders may prefer FXCM for its low spreads on major pairs and automated trading support, although its product range is more limited compared to competitors. In terms of fees, Capital.com edges out with no commission and tight spreads starting at 0.6 pips, along with the advantage of having no inactivity fees, making it more cost-effective for casual traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Capital.com

Capital.com

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose Capital.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($20)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More market types (6)
FXCM

FXCM

3.7/5

Choose FXCM if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:400)
  • More established (est. 1999)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Capital.com & FXCM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Capital.com better than FXCM?

Capital.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Capital.com holds a 4.0/5 rating vs FXCM's 3.7/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Capital.com or FXCM?

Capital.com offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while FXCM starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Capital.com vs FXCM?

Capital.com requires a minimum deposit of $20. FXCM requires $50.

4

Which broker is safer, Capital.com or FXCM?

Capital.com is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, while FXCM holds licences from FCA, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do Capital.com and FXCM support?

Capital.com supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. FXCM supports MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both Capital.com and FXCM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply