Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Capital.com vs Purple Trading 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In this comparison of Capital.com and Purple Trading, two prominent brokers established in 2016, the key difference lies in their trading platforms and pricing structures. Capital.com offers a proprietary platform with AI-powered insights and zero commission, appealing to novice traders seeking educational content and tight spreads. In contrast, Purple Trading caters to more experienced traders with its ECN execution and access to MT5 and cTrader platforms, despite the commission fee. Each broker's unique offerings make them suitable for different types of traders, with Capital.com favouring beginners and Purple Trading attracting those who prefer advanced trading tools and execution methods.

Capital.com

Purple Trading

Higher ratedCapital.com logo

Capital.com

4.0/ 5
Visit Capital.com →Full review
VS
Capital.comPurple Trading
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.5/5
Min. Deposit$20 ✓$25
Spread from0.6 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2001:500 ✓
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC ✓CySEC, FCA
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT4, MT5, cTrader
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Capital.comPurple Trading
Best for Low Fees
Purple TradingCapital.com
Best for Regulation
Capital.comPurple Trading
Best Overall
Capital.comPurple Trading
Quick Answer

Capital.com is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.5/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Purple Trading offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Capital.com vs Purple Trading: Key Differences

Feature

Capital.com

Winner

Purple Trading

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.5 / 5
Min. Deposit
$20
$25
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
MT4, MT5, cTrader
Markets
Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto
Founded
2016
2016
Headquarters
London, UK
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
4 / 5
1 / 5

Still deciding between Capital.com and Purple Trading?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Capital.com

Purple Trading

Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

Capital.com is better suited for beginners due to its user-friendly proprietary platforms, AI-powered trading insights, and robust educational content. Professional traders may find Purple Trading more appealing given its availability of advanced platforms like MT5 and cTrader, alongside ECN execution. In terms of fees, Capital.com holds an edge with its commission-free trading and tight spreads starting from 0.6 pips.

Who Should Choose Which?

Capital.com

Capital.com

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose Capital.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($20)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
Purple Trading

Purple Trading

3.5/5

Choose Purple Trading if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Capital.com & Purple Trading are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Capital.com better than Purple Trading?

Capital.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Capital.com holds a 4.0/5 rating vs Purple Trading's 3.5/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Capital.com or Purple Trading?

Capital.com offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Purple Trading starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Capital.com vs Purple Trading?

Capital.com requires a minimum deposit of $20. Purple Trading requires $25.

4

Which broker is safer, Capital.com or Purple Trading?

Capital.com is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, while Purple Trading holds licences from CySEC, FCA.

5

What trading platforms do Capital.com and Purple Trading support?

Capital.com supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. Purple Trading supports MT4, MT5, cTrader.

6

Can I use both Capital.com and Purple Trading?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply