Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

EasyMarkets vs FXCM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the "EasyMarkets vs FXCM" broker comparison, we examine two established trading platforms catering to different trader profiles. EasyMarkets, with a rating of 3.61/5, is based in Limassol, Cyprus, and appeals to beginners with its user-friendly features like free guaranteed stop-loss and a low minimum deposit of $25. On the other hand, FXCM, rated 3.66/5 and headquartered in London, UK, targets more experienced traders with its low spreads starting at 0.2 pips and robust proprietary Trading Station platform. While EasyMarkets offers a broader range of markets including crypto, FXCM provides a more focused product range with advanced trading tools and educational resources.

EasyMarkets

FXCM

VS
EasyMarketsFXCM
BrokerRank Score3.6/53.7/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$25 ✓$50
Spread from0.7 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:400
RegulationCySEC, ASICFCA, ASIC
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
EasyMarketsFXCM
Best for Low Fees
FXCMEasyMarkets
Best for Regulation
EasyMarketsFXCM
Best Overall
FXCMEasyMarkets
Quick Answer

FXCM is the better choice overall, scoring 3.7/5 vs 3.6/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FXCM offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

EasyMarkets vs FXCM: Key Differences

Feature

EasyMarkets

FXCM

Winner
Our Rating
3.6 / 5
3.7 / 5
Min. Deposit
$25
$50
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2001
1999
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
London, UK
Score
1 / 4
3 / 4

Still deciding between EasyMarkets and FXCM?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

EasyMarkets

FXCM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

In the "EasyMarkets vs FXCM" comparison, EasyMarkets stands out as the better choice for beginners due to its user-friendly platform, low $25 minimum deposit, and features like free guaranteed stop-loss and dealCancellation. Professional traders may prefer FXCM for its lower spreads starting from 0.2 pips and robust automated trading support. On fees, FXCM has the edge with generally tighter spreads on major pairs, although both brokers offer commission-free trading.

Who Should Choose Which?

EasyMarkets

EasyMarkets

3.6/5

Choose EasyMarkets if you want…

  • Lower minimum deposit ($25)
  • More market types (6)
FXCM

FXCM

3.7/5

Top pick

Choose FXCM if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.7/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • More established (est. 1999)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both EasyMarkets & FXCM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is EasyMarkets better than FXCM?

FXCM scores higher overall on our independent rating system. EasyMarkets holds a 3.6/5 rating vs FXCM's 3.7/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, EasyMarkets or FXCM?

EasyMarkets offers spreads from 0.7 pips, while FXCM starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for EasyMarkets vs FXCM?

EasyMarkets requires a minimum deposit of $25. FXCM requires $50.

4

Which broker is safer, EasyMarkets or FXCM?

EasyMarkets is regulated by CySEC, ASIC, while FXCM holds licences from FCA, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do EasyMarkets and FXCM support?

EasyMarkets supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. FXCM supports MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both EasyMarkets and FXCM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply