Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

EasyMarkets vs XM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the competitive landscape of online trading, EasyMarkets and XM stand out as two prominent brokers, each catering to distinct trader profiles. EasyMarkets, with its unique features like free guaranteed stop-loss and dealCancellation, appeals primarily to cautious traders seeking robust risk management tools, despite its wider fixed spreads and absence of MT5. In contrast, XM's appeal lies in its strong educational resources and very low minimum deposit requirement of $5, making it an attractive option for beginners and those looking for higher leverage up to 1:1000. While both brokers offer a range of markets and are regulated by CySEC and ASIC, XM goes a step further with FCA regulation, providing additional reassurance for traders.

EasyMarkets

XM

VS
EasyMarketsXM
BrokerRank Score3.6/53.9/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$25 ✓$5
Spread from0.7 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:1000 ✓
RegulationCySEC, ASICCySEC, DFSA, FSC ✓
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
EasyMarketsXM
Best for Low Fees
XMEasyMarkets
Best for Regulation
XMEasyMarkets
Best Overall
XMEasyMarkets
Quick Answer

XM is the better choice overall, scoring 3.9/5 vs 3.6/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, XM offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

EasyMarkets vs XM: Key Differences

Feature

EasyMarkets

XM

Winner
Our Rating
3.6 / 5
3.9 / 5
Min. Deposit
$25
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
CySECDFSAFSCFSCAFSA
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2001
2009
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
0 / 4
4 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

EasyMarkets

XM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

For beginners, XM emerges as the superior choice due to its strong educational resources and very low minimum deposit of $5, making it more accessible for new traders. Professional traders might prefer EasyMarkets for its unique features like free guaranteed stop-loss and the dealCancellation option, which can be valuable for managing risk. In terms of fees, XM has a slight edge with marginally lower spreads starting from 0.6 pips, compared to EasyMarkets' 0.7 pips.

Who Should Choose Which?

EasyMarkets

EasyMarkets

3.6/5

Choose EasyMarkets if you want…

  • More market types (6)
  • More established (est. 2001)
XM

XM

3.9/5

Top pick

Choose XM if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.9/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#5AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both EasyMarkets & XM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is EasyMarkets better than XM?

XM scores higher overall on our independent rating system. EasyMarkets holds a 3.6/5 rating vs XM's 3.9/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, EasyMarkets or XM?

EasyMarkets offers spreads from 0.7 pips, while XM starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for EasyMarkets vs XM?

EasyMarkets requires a minimum deposit of $25. XM requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, EasyMarkets or XM?

EasyMarkets is regulated by CySEC, ASIC, while XM holds licences from CySEC, DFSA, FSC, FSCA, FSA.

5

What trading platforms do EasyMarkets and XM support?

EasyMarkets supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. XM supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both EasyMarkets and XM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

XM

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply