Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 22, 2026

FirstMetroSec vs UniCredit Brokerage 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare FirstMetroSec and UniCredit Brokerage side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

FirstMetroSec

UniCredit Brokerage

Higher ratedUniCredit Brokerage logo

UniCredit Brokerage

3.3/ 5
Visit UniCredit Brokerage →Full review
VS
FirstMetroSecUniCredit Brokerage
BrokerRank Score3.0/53.3/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$5000$0 ✓
Spread from0 pips0 pips
Max Leverage1:11:5 ✓
RegulationSECConsob, BaFin ✓
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary MobileProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MyUniCredit
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
UniCredit BrokerageFirstMetroSec
Best for Low Fees
FirstMetroSecUniCredit Brokerage
Best for Regulation
UniCredit BrokerageFirstMetroSec
Best Overall
UniCredit BrokerageFirstMetroSec
Quick Answer

UniCredit Brokerage is the better choice overall, scoring 3.3/5 vs 3.0/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FirstMetroSec offers lower spreads (0 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

FirstMetroSec vs UniCredit Brokerage: Key Differences

Feature

FirstMetroSec

UniCredit Brokerage

Winner
Our Rating
3.0 / 5
3.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$5000
$0
Max Leverage
Spread From
0 pips
0 pips
Commission
$0.25/lot
$0.19/lot
Regulated By
SEC
ConsobBaFin
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MyUniCredit
Markets
Stocks, Etf
Stocks, Funds, Bonds
Founded
1994
1473
Headquarters
Makati, Philippines
Milan, Italy
Score
1 / 4
3 / 4

Still deciding between FirstMetroSec and UniCredit Brokerage?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

FirstMetroSec

UniCredit Brokerage

Lower fees
Spread From
0 pips
0 pips
Commission
$0.25/lot
$0.19/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

FirstMetroSec scores 3.01/5 while UniCredit Brokerage scores 3.30/5 in our independent rating.

UniCredit Brokerage edges ahead overall, but FirstMetroSec may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

FirstMetroSec

FirstMetroSec

3.0/5

Choose FirstMetroSec if you want…

Similar strengths to UniCredit Brokerage — compare below.

UniCredit Brokerage

UniCredit Brokerage

3.3/5

Top pick

Choose UniCredit Brokerage if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.3/5)
  • No minimum deposit
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:5)
  • More regulatory licences (2)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#3Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5XM logo
XM
3.9
Visit

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is FirstMetroSec better than UniCredit Brokerage?

UniCredit Brokerage scores higher overall on our independent rating system. FirstMetroSec holds a 3.0/5 rating vs UniCredit Brokerage's 3.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, FirstMetroSec or UniCredit Brokerage?

FirstMetroSec offers spreads from 0 pips, while UniCredit Brokerage starts at 0 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for FirstMetroSec vs UniCredit Brokerage?

FirstMetroSec requires a minimum deposit of $5000. UniCredit Brokerage requires $0.

4

Which broker is safer, FirstMetroSec or UniCredit Brokerage?

FirstMetroSec is regulated by SEC, while UniCredit Brokerage holds licences from Consob, BaFin.

5

What trading platforms do FirstMetroSec and UniCredit Brokerage support?

FirstMetroSec supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. UniCredit Brokerage supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MyUniCredit.

6

Can I use both FirstMetroSec and UniCredit Brokerage?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply