Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Forex.com vs Capital.com 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Forex.com and Capital.com depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Forex.com is headquartered in Bedminster, USA, while Capital.com operates from London, UK. Forex.com has the longer track record, established in 1999, compared to Capital.com which was founded in 2016. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Forex.com

Capital.com

Higher ratedForex.com logo

Forex.com

4.4/ 5
Visit Forex.com →Full review
VS
Forex.comCapital.com
BrokerRank Score4.4/5 ✓4.0/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$20
Spread from0.8 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2001:200
RegulationFCA, CFTC, ASIC ✓FCA, CySEC, ASIC
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Forex.comCapital.com
Best for Low Fees
Capital.comForex.com
Best for Regulation
Forex.comCapital.com
Best Overall
Forex.comCapital.com
Quick Answer

Forex.com is the better choice overall, scoring 4.4/5 vs 4.0/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Capital.com offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Forex.com vs Capital.com: Key Differences

Feature

Forex.com

Capital.com

Our Rating
4.4 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$20
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
1999
2016
Headquarters
Bedminster, USA
London, UK
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Still deciding between Forex.com and Capital.com?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Forex.com

Capital.com

Lower fees
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Forex.com holds licences from FCA, CFTC, ASIC. Capital.com is regulated by FCA, ASIC, CySEC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities markets.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Capital.com is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.6 pips, compared to 0.8 pips at Forex.com.

Trading Platforms

Forex.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Capital.com offers Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. Both brokers are available on MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

Forex.com requires a minimum deposit of $100, while Capital.com sets a minimum deposit of $20. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Forex.com at 4.40/5 and Capital.com at 3.96/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Forex.com leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Forex.com is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.40/5 versus Capital.com's 3.96/5. Forex.com holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, CFTC, ASIC), offering stronger regulatory protection. Capital.com has a fees advantage with 0.6 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find Capital.com's lower minimum deposit of $20 more accessible. Capital.com is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but Forex.com offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Forex.com

Forex.com

4.4/5

Top pick

Choose Forex.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.4/5)
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More established (est. 1999)
  • More platforms (4 supported)
Capital.com

Capital.com

4.0/5

Choose Capital.com if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($20)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Forex.com & Capital.com are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Forex.com better than Capital.com?

Forex.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Forex.com holds a 4.4/5 rating vs Capital.com's 4.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Forex.com or Capital.com?

Forex.com offers spreads from 0.8 pips, while Capital.com starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Forex.com vs Capital.com?

Forex.com requires a minimum deposit of $100. Capital.com requires $20.

4

Which broker is safer, Forex.com or Capital.com?

Forex.com is regulated by FCA, CFTC, ASIC, MAS, while Capital.com holds licences from FCA, CySEC, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do Forex.com and Capital.com support?

Forex.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Capital.com supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4.

6

Can I use both Forex.com and Capital.com?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply