Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 11, 2026

Forex.com vs Deriv 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Forex.com and Deriv depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Forex.com is headquartered in Bedminster, USA, while Deriv operates from Limassol, Cyprus. Forex.com has the longer track record, established in 1999, compared to Deriv which was founded in 1999. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Forex.com

Deriv

Higher ratedForex.com logo

Forex.com

4.4/ 5
Visit Forex.com →Full review
VS
Forex.comDeriv
BrokerRank Score4.4/5 ✓4.0/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$5
Spread from0.8 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2001:1000 ✓
RegulationFCA, CFTC, ASICMFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Forex.comDeriv
Best for Low Fees
DerivForex.com
Best for Regulation
DerivForex.com
Best Overall
Forex.comDeriv
Quick Answer

Forex.com is the better choice overall, scoring 4.4/5 vs 4.0/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Deriv offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Forex.com vs Deriv: Key Differences

Feature

Forex.com

Deriv

Our Rating
4.4 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
MFSALabuan FSABVI FSCVFSCCIMAFSCCMA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Founded
1999
1999
Headquarters
Bedminster, USA
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Still deciding between Forex.com and Deriv?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Forex.com

Deriv

Lower fees
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Forex.com holds licences from FCA, CFTC, ASIC. Deriv is regulated by FCA, MAS.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities markets. Forex.com additionally covers Stocks. Deriv adds Crypto.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Deriv is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.8 pips at Forex.com.

Trading Platforms

Forex.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Deriv offers MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Both brokers are available on MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

Forex.com requires a minimum deposit of $100, while Deriv sets a minimum deposit of $5. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Forex.com at 4.40/5 and Deriv at 3.77/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Forex.com leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Forex.com is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.40/5 versus Deriv's 3.77/5. Forex.com holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, CFTC, ASIC), offering stronger regulatory protection. Deriv has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find Deriv's lower minimum deposit of $5 more accessible. Deriv is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but Forex.com offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Forex.com

Forex.com

4.4/5

Top pick

Choose Forex.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.4/5)
  • More market types (6)
  • More platforms (4 supported)
Deriv

Deriv

4.0/5

Choose Deriv if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)
  • More regulatory licences (7)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#3FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#6AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both Forex.com & Deriv are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Forex.com better than Deriv?

Forex.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Forex.com holds a 4.4/5 rating vs Deriv's 4.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Forex.com or Deriv?

Forex.com offers spreads from 0.8 pips, while Deriv starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Forex.com vs Deriv?

Forex.com requires a minimum deposit of $100. Deriv requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, Forex.com or Deriv?

Forex.com is regulated by FCA, CFTC, ASIC, MAS, while Deriv holds licences from MFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC, VFSC, CIMA, FSC, CMA.

5

What trading platforms do Forex.com and Deriv support?

Forex.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Deriv supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both Forex.com and Deriv?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

Forex.com

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply