Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Forex.com vs EasyMarkets 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Forex.com and EasyMarkets depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Forex.com is headquartered in Bedminster, USA, while EasyMarkets operates from Limassol, Cyprus. Forex.com has the longer track record, established in 1999, compared to EasyMarkets which was founded in 2001. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Forex.com

EasyMarkets

Higher ratedForex.com logo

Forex.com

4.4/ 5
Visit Forex.com →Full review
VS
Forex.comEasyMarkets
BrokerRank Score4.4/5 ✓3.6/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$25
Spread from0.8 pips0.7 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2001:400 ✓
RegulationFCA, CFTC, ASIC ✓CySEC, ASIC
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Forex.comEasyMarkets
Best for Low Fees
EasyMarketsForex.com
Best for Regulation
Forex.comEasyMarkets
Best Overall
Forex.comEasyMarkets
Quick Answer

Forex.com is the better choice overall, scoring 4.4/5 vs 3.6/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, EasyMarkets offers lower spreads (0.7 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Forex.com vs EasyMarkets: Key Differences

Feature

Forex.com

EasyMarkets

Our Rating
4.4 / 5
3.6 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$25
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.7 pips
Commission
None
None
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
1999
2001
Headquarters
Bedminster, USA
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Still deciding between Forex.com and EasyMarkets?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Forex.com

EasyMarkets

Lower fees
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.7 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Forex.com holds licences from FCA, CFTC, ASIC. EasyMarkets is regulated by ASIC, CySEC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities markets.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, EasyMarkets is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.7 pips, compared to 0.8 pips at Forex.com.

Trading Platforms

Forex.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. EasyMarkets offers Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. Both brokers are available on MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

Forex.com requires a minimum deposit of $100, while EasyMarkets sets a minimum deposit of $25. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Forex.com at 4.40/5 and EasyMarkets at 3.61/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Forex.com leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Forex.com is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.40/5 versus EasyMarkets's 3.61/5. Forex.com holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, CFTC, ASIC), offering stronger regulatory protection. EasyMarkets has a fees advantage with 0.7 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find EasyMarkets's lower minimum deposit of $25 more accessible. EasyMarkets is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but Forex.com offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Forex.com

Forex.com

4.4/5

Top pick

Choose Forex.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.4/5)
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More established (est. 1999)
  • More platforms (4 supported)
EasyMarkets

EasyMarkets

3.6/5

Choose EasyMarkets if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.7 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($25)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:400)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Forex.com & EasyMarkets are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Forex.com better than EasyMarkets?

Forex.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Forex.com holds a 4.4/5 rating vs EasyMarkets's 3.6/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Forex.com or EasyMarkets?

Forex.com offers spreads from 0.8 pips, while EasyMarkets starts at 0.7 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Forex.com vs EasyMarkets?

Forex.com requires a minimum deposit of $100. EasyMarkets requires $25.

4

Which broker is safer, Forex.com or EasyMarkets?

Forex.com is regulated by FCA, CFTC, ASIC, MAS, while EasyMarkets holds licences from CySEC, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do Forex.com and EasyMarkets support?

Forex.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. EasyMarkets supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4.

6

Can I use both Forex.com and EasyMarkets?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply