Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Forex.com vs FxPesa 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Forex.com and FxPesa depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Forex.com is headquartered in Bedminster, USA, while FxPesa operates from Nairobi, Kenya. Forex.com has the longer track record, established in 1999, compared to FxPesa which was founded in 2019. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Forex.com

FxPesa

Higher ratedForex.com logo

Forex.com

4.4/ 5
Visit Forex.com →Full review
VS
Forex.comFxPesa
BrokerRank Score4.4/5 ✓3.3/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$5
Spread from0.8 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2001:400 ✓
RegulationFCA, CFTC, ASIC ✓CMA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Forex.comFxPesa
Best for Low Fees
FxPesaForex.com
Best for Regulation
Forex.comFxPesa
Best Overall
Forex.comFxPesa
Quick Answer

Forex.com is the better choice overall, scoring 4.4/5 vs 3.3/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FxPesa offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Forex.com vs FxPesa: Key Differences

Feature

Forex.com

FxPesa

Our Rating
4.4 / 5
3.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
CMA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
1999
2019
Headquarters
Bedminster, USA
Nairobi, Kenya
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Still deciding between Forex.com and FxPesa?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Forex.com

FxPesa

Lower fees
Spread From
0.8 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Forex.com holds licences from FCA, CFTC, ASIC. FxPesa is regulated by CMA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities markets. Forex.com additionally covers Stocks. FxPesa adds Crypto.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, FxPesa is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.6 pips, compared to 0.8 pips at Forex.com.

Trading Platforms

Forex.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. FxPesa offers MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Both brokers are available on MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

Forex.com requires a minimum deposit of $100, while FxPesa sets a minimum deposit of $5. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Forex.com at 4.40/5 and FxPesa at 3.27/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Forex.com leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Forex.com is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.40/5 versus FxPesa's 3.27/5. Forex.com holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, CFTC, ASIC), offering stronger regulatory protection. FxPesa has a fees advantage with 0.6 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find FxPesa's lower minimum deposit of $5 more accessible. FxPesa is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but Forex.com offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Forex.com

Forex.com

4.4/5

Top pick

Choose Forex.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.4/5)
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More market types (6)
  • More established (est. 1999)
FxPesa

FxPesa

3.3/5

Choose FxPesa if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:400)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Forex.com & FxPesa are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Forex.com better than FxPesa?

Forex.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Forex.com holds a 4.4/5 rating vs FxPesa's 3.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Forex.com or FxPesa?

Forex.com offers spreads from 0.8 pips, while FxPesa starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Forex.com vs FxPesa?

Forex.com requires a minimum deposit of $100. FxPesa requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, Forex.com or FxPesa?

Forex.com is regulated by FCA, CFTC, ASIC, MAS, while FxPesa holds licences from CMA.

5

What trading platforms do Forex.com and FxPesa support?

Forex.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. FxPesa supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both Forex.com and FxPesa?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply