Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 11, 2026

FxPro vs Deriv 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between FxPro and Deriv depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. FxPro is headquartered in London, UK, while Deriv operates from Limassol, Cyprus. Deriv has the longer track record, established in 1999, compared to FxPro which was founded in 2006. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

FxPro

Deriv

VS
FxProDeriv
BrokerRank Score4.1/5 ✓4.0/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$5
Spread from0.6 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:5001:1000 ✓
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASICMFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
FxProDeriv
Best for Low Fees
DerivFxPro
Best for Regulation
DerivFxPro
Best Overall
FxProDeriv
Quick Answer

FxPro is the better choice overall, scoring 4.1/5 vs 4.0/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Deriv offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

FxPro vs Deriv: Key Differences

Feature

FxPro

Deriv

Our Rating
4.1 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
MFSALabuan FSABVI FSCVFSCCIMAFSCCMA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2006
1999
Headquarters
London, UK
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

FxPro

Deriv

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

FxPro holds licences from FCA, ASIC, CySEC. Deriv is regulated by FCA, MAS.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities markets. FxPro additionally covers Stocks. Deriv adds Crypto.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Deriv is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at FxPro.

Trading Platforms

FxPro supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Deriv offers MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Both brokers are available on MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

FxPro requires a minimum deposit of $100, while Deriv sets a minimum deposit of $5. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores FxPro at 4.09/5 and Deriv at 3.77/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. FxPro leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

FxPro is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.09/5 versus Deriv's 3.77/5. Both brokers carry equivalent tier-1 regulation. Deriv has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find Deriv's lower minimum deposit of $5 more accessible. Deriv is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but FxPro offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

FxPro

FxPro

4.1/5

Top pick

Choose FxPro if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.1/5)
  • More platforms (4 supported)
Deriv

Deriv

4.0/5

Choose Deriv if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)
  • More regulatory licences (7)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#3Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#6XM logo
XM
3.9
Visit

Both FxPro & Deriv are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is FxPro better than Deriv?

FxPro scores higher overall on our independent rating system. FxPro holds a 4.1/5 rating vs Deriv's 4.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, FxPro or Deriv?

FxPro offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Deriv starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for FxPro vs Deriv?

FxPro requires a minimum deposit of $100. Deriv requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, FxPro or Deriv?

FxPro is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, while Deriv holds licences from MFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC, VFSC, CIMA, FSC, CMA.

5

What trading platforms do FxPro and Deriv support?

FxPro supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Deriv supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both FxPro and Deriv?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

FxPro

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply