Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Apr 19, 2026

FxPro vs Equiti 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between FxPro and Equiti depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. FxPro is headquartered in London, UK, while Equiti operates from Amman, Jordan. FxPro has the longer track record, established in 2006, compared to Equiti which was founded in 2014. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

FxPro

Equiti

VS
FxProEquiti
BrokerRank Score4.1/5 ✓3.4/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$500
Spread from0.6 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:5001:500
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC ✓FCA, FSRA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
FxProEquiti
Best for Low Fees
EquitiFxPro
Best for Regulation
FxProEquiti
Best Overall
FxProEquiti
Quick Answer

FxPro is the better choice overall, scoring 4.1/5 vs 3.4/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Equiti offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

FxPro vs Equiti: Key Differences

Feature

FxPro

Winner

Equiti

Our Rating
4.1 / 5
3.4 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$500
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FCAFSRA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2006
2014
Headquarters
London, UK
Amman, Jordan
Score
3 / 4
1 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

FxPro

Equiti

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

FxPro holds licences from FCA, ASIC, CySEC. Equiti is regulated by FCA, FSRA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities markets.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Equiti is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at FxPro.

Trading Platforms

FxPro supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Equiti offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4, MT5.

Minimum Deposit

FxPro requires a minimum deposit of $100, while Equiti sets a minimum deposit of $500. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores FxPro at 4.09/5 and Equiti at 3.23/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. FxPro leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

FxPro is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.09/5 versus Equiti's 3.23/5. FxPro holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, ASIC), offering stronger regulatory protection. Equiti has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. FxPro is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. Equiti is still a solid option for traders who prefer Equiti's specific platform or market selection, but FxPro offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

FxPro

FxPro

4.1/5

Top pick

Choose FxPro if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.1/5)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More established (est. 2006)
Equiti

Equiti

3.4/5

Choose Equiti if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • More market types (6)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#5AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both FxPro & Equiti are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is FxPro better than Equiti?

FxPro scores higher overall on our independent rating system. FxPro holds a 4.1/5 rating vs Equiti's 3.4/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, FxPro or Equiti?

FxPro offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Equiti starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for FxPro vs Equiti?

FxPro requires a minimum deposit of $100. Equiti requires $500.

4

Which broker is safer, FxPro or Equiti?

FxPro is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, while Equiti holds licences from FCA, FSRA.

5

What trading platforms do FxPro and Equiti support?

FxPro supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Equiti supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both FxPro and Equiti?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

FxPro

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply