Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 11, 2026

FxPro vs FXCM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between FxPro and FXCM depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. FxPro is headquartered in London, UK. FXCM has the longer track record, established in 1999, compared to FxPro which was founded in 2006. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

FxPro

FXCM

VS
FxProFXCM
BrokerRank Score4.1/5 ✓3.7/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$50
Spread from0.6 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:500 ✓1:400
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC ✓FCA, ASIC
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
FxProFXCM
Best for Low Fees
FXCMFxPro
Best for Regulation
FxProFXCM
Best Overall
FxProFXCM
Quick Answer

FxPro is the better choice overall, scoring 4.1/5 vs 3.7/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FXCM offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

FxPro vs FXCM: Key Differences

Feature

FxPro

FXCM

Our Rating
4.1 / 5
3.7 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$50
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2006
1999
Headquarters
London, UK
London, UK
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

FxPro

FXCM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

FxPro holds licences from FCA, ASIC, CySEC. FXCM is regulated by FCA, ASIC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities markets. FxPro additionally covers Stocks.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, FXCM is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.2 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at FxPro.

Trading Platforms

FxPro supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. FXCM offers MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Both brokers are available on MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

FxPro requires a minimum deposit of $100, while FXCM sets a minimum deposit of $50. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores FxPro at 4.09/5 and FXCM at 3.66/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. FxPro leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

FxPro is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.09/5 versus FXCM's 3.66/5. Both brokers carry equivalent tier-1 regulation. FXCM has a fees advantage with 0.2 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find FXCM's lower minimum deposit of $50 more accessible. FXCM is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but FxPro offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

FxPro

FxPro

4.1/5

Top pick

Choose FxPro if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.1/5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More market types (5)
FXCM

FXCM

3.7/5

Choose FXCM if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($50)
  • More established (est. 1999)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#3Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#5XM logo
XM
3.9
Visit
#6IronFX logo
IronFX
3.7
ASIC
Visit

Both FxPro & FXCM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is FxPro better than FXCM?

FxPro scores higher overall on our independent rating system. FxPro holds a 4.1/5 rating vs FXCM's 3.7/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, FxPro or FXCM?

FxPro offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while FXCM starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for FxPro vs FXCM?

FxPro requires a minimum deposit of $100. FXCM requires $50.

4

Which broker is safer, FxPro or FXCM?

FxPro is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, while FXCM holds licences from FCA, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do FxPro and FXCM support?

FxPro supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. FXCM supports MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both FxPro and FXCM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

FxPro

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply