Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 11, 2026

FxPro vs GO Markets 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between FxPro and GO Markets depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. FxPro is headquartered in London, UK, while GO Markets operates from Melbourne, Australia. FxPro has the longer track record, established in 2006, compared to GO Markets which was founded in 2006. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

FxPro

GO Markets

Higher ratedFxPro logo

FxPro

4.1/ 5
Visit FxPro →Full review
VS
FxProGO Markets
BrokerRank Score4.1/5 ✓3.3/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$200
Spread from0.6 pips0.1 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:5001:500
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC ✓ASIC, CySEC
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
FxProGO Markets
Best for Low Fees
GO MarketsFxPro
Best for Regulation
FxProGO Markets
Best Overall
FxProGO Markets
Quick Answer

FxPro is the better choice overall, scoring 4.1/5 vs 3.3/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, GO Markets offers lower spreads (0.1 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

FxPro vs GO Markets: Key Differences

Feature

FxPro

Winner

GO Markets

Our Rating
4.1 / 5
3.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$200
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2006
2006
Headquarters
London, UK
Melbourne, Australia
Score
4 / 5
1 / 5

Fees Comparison

Fee

FxPro

GO Markets

Spread From
0.6 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

FxPro holds licences from FCA, ASIC, CySEC. GO Markets is regulated by ASIC, CySEC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities markets. FxPro additionally covers Stocks. GO Markets adds Crypto.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, GO Markets is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.1 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at FxPro.

Trading Platforms

FxPro supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. GO Markets offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4, MT5.

Minimum Deposit

FxPro requires a minimum deposit of $100, while GO Markets sets a minimum deposit of $200. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores FxPro at 4.09/5 and GO Markets at 3.33/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. FxPro leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

FxPro is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.09/5 versus GO Markets's 3.33/5. FxPro holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, ASIC), offering stronger regulatory protection. GO Markets has a fees advantage with 0.1 pip spreads. FxPro is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. GO Markets is still a solid option for traders who prefer GO Markets's specific platform or market selection, but FxPro offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

FxPro

FxPro

4.1/5

Top pick

Choose FxPro if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.1/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
GO Markets

GO Markets

3.3/5

Choose GO Markets if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.1 pips)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#3Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both FxPro & GO Markets are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is FxPro better than GO Markets?

FxPro scores higher overall on our independent rating system. FxPro holds a 4.1/5 rating vs GO Markets's 3.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, FxPro or GO Markets?

FxPro offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while GO Markets starts at 0.1 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for FxPro vs GO Markets?

FxPro requires a minimum deposit of $100. GO Markets requires $200.

4

Which broker is safer, FxPro or GO Markets?

FxPro is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, while GO Markets holds licences from ASIC, CySEC.

5

What trading platforms do FxPro and GO Markets support?

FxPro supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. GO Markets supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both FxPro and GO Markets?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

FxPro

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply