Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

FxPro vs Purple Trading 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In comparing FxPro and Purple Trading, key distinctions emerge based on their operational history and trading costs. FxPro, established in 2006 with a London headquarters, offers a robust reputation and appeals to experienced traders seeking a reliable broker with strong regulation and a variety of platforms, albeit with higher spreads. Conversely, Purple Trading, founded in 2016 in Cyprus, attracts budget-conscious traders with its lower minimum deposit and competitive spreads, despite its shorter track record and limited educational resources. Each broker caters to different trading preferences, with FxPro favouring those who prioritise stability and platform choice, while Purple Trading is ideal for those with cost considerations and a preference for ECN execution.

FxPro

Purple Trading

Higher ratedFxPro logo

FxPro

4.1/ 5
Visit FxPro →Full review
VS
FxProPurple Trading
BrokerRank Score4.1/5 ✓3.5/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$25
Spread from0.6 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:5001:500
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC ✓CySEC, FCA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT4, MT5, cTrader
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
FxProPurple Trading
Best for Low Fees
Purple TradingFxPro
Best for Regulation
FxProPurple Trading
Best Overall
FxProPurple Trading
Quick Answer

FxPro is the better choice overall, scoring 4.1/5 vs 3.5/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Purple Trading offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

FxPro vs Purple Trading: Key Differences

Feature

FxPro

Winner

Purple Trading

Our Rating
4.1 / 5
3.5 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$25
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5, cTrader
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto
Founded
2006
2016
Headquarters
London, UK
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
3 / 5
2 / 5

Fees Comparison

Fee

FxPro

Purple Trading

Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

For beginners, Purple Trading may be more appealing due to its low minimum deposit of $25, allowing new traders to start with minimal financial commitment. Professional traders might prefer FxPro, given its strong reputation, FCA regulation, and diverse platform offerings, including a proprietary option. When it comes to fees, Purple Trading offers more competitive spreads starting from 0.2 pips, although this is offset by a commission of $3, making it potentially less costly for high-volume traders compared to FxPro's higher spreads with no commission.

Who Should Choose Which?

FxPro

FxPro

4.1/5

Top pick

Choose FxPro if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.1/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More established (est. 2006)
Purple Trading

Purple Trading

3.5/5

Choose Purple Trading if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($25)
  • More market types (6)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#3Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both FxPro & Purple Trading are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is FxPro better than Purple Trading?

FxPro scores higher overall on our independent rating system. FxPro holds a 4.1/5 rating vs Purple Trading's 3.5/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, FxPro or Purple Trading?

FxPro offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Purple Trading starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for FxPro vs Purple Trading?

FxPro requires a minimum deposit of $100. Purple Trading requires $25.

4

Which broker is safer, FxPro or Purple Trading?

FxPro is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, while Purple Trading holds licences from CySEC, FCA.

5

What trading platforms do FxPro and Purple Trading support?

FxPro supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Purple Trading supports MT4, MT5, cTrader.

6

Can I use both FxPro and Purple Trading?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

FxPro

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply