Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

HYCM vs GO Markets 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between HYCM and GO Markets depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. HYCM is headquartered in London, UK, while GO Markets operates from Melbourne, Australia. HYCM has the longer track record, established in 1977, compared to GO Markets which was founded in 2006. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

HYCM

GO Markets

Higher ratedHYCM logo

HYCM

3.6/ 5
Visit HYCM →Full review
VS
HYCMGO Markets
BrokerRank Score3.6/5 ✓3.3/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$200
Spread from0.2 pips0.1 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:5001:500
RegulationFCA, CySEC, DFSA ✓ASIC, CySEC
PlatformsMT4, MT5MT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
HYCMGO Markets
Best for Low Fees
GO MarketsHYCM
Best for Regulation
HYCMGO Markets
Best Overall
HYCMGO Markets
Quick Answer

HYCM is the better choice overall, scoring 3.6/5 vs 3.3/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, GO Markets offers lower spreads (0.1 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

HYCM vs GO Markets: Key Differences

Feature

HYCM

Winner

GO Markets

Our Rating
3.6 / 5
3.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$200
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.2 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Regulated By
Platforms
MT4, MT5
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
1977
2006
Headquarters
London, UK
Melbourne, Australia
Score
4 / 5
1 / 5

Still deciding between HYCM and GO Markets?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

HYCM

GO Markets

Spread From
0.2 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

HYCM holds licences from FCA, CySEC, DFSA. GO Markets is regulated by ASIC, CySEC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities markets. HYCM additionally covers Stocks. GO Markets adds Crypto.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, GO Markets is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.1 pips, compared to 0.2 pips at HYCM.

Trading Platforms

HYCM supports MT4, MT5. GO Markets offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4, MT5.

Minimum Deposit

HYCM requires a minimum deposit of $100, while GO Markets sets a minimum deposit of $200. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores HYCM at 3.43/5 and GO Markets at 3.33/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. HYCM leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

HYCM is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.43/5 versus GO Markets's 3.33/5. Both brokers carry equivalent tier-1 regulation. GO Markets has a fees advantage with 0.1 pip spreads. HYCM is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. GO Markets is still a solid option for traders who prefer GO Markets's specific platform or market selection, but HYCM offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

HYCM

HYCM

3.6/5

Top pick

Choose HYCM if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.6/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
GO Markets

GO Markets

3.3/5

Choose GO Markets if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.1 pips)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#6AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both HYCM & GO Markets are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is HYCM better than GO Markets?

HYCM scores higher overall on our independent rating system. HYCM holds a 3.6/5 rating vs GO Markets's 3.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, HYCM or GO Markets?

HYCM offers spreads from 0.2 pips, while GO Markets starts at 0.1 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for HYCM vs GO Markets?

HYCM requires a minimum deposit of $100. GO Markets requires $200.

4

Which broker is safer, HYCM or GO Markets?

HYCM is regulated by FCA, CySEC, DFSA, while GO Markets holds licences from ASIC, CySEC.

5

What trading platforms do HYCM and GO Markets support?

HYCM supports MT4, MT5. GO Markets supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both HYCM and GO Markets?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply