Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 19, 2026

IC Markets vs AvaTrade 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare IC Markets and AvaTrade side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

IC Markets

AvaTrade

Higher ratedAvaTrade logo

AvaTrade

4.0/ 5
Visit AvaTrade →Full review
VS
IC MarketsAvaTrade
BrokerRank Score3.9/54.0/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$200$100 ✓
Spread from0 pips ✓0.9 pips
Max Leverage1:500 ✓1:400
RegulationASIC, CySECFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5, TradingViewMT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
AvaTradeIC Markets
Best for Low Fees
IC MarketsAvaTrade
Best for Regulation
AvaTradeIC Markets
Best Overall
AvaTradeIC Markets
Quick Answer

AvaTrade is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.9/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, IC Markets offers lower spreads (0 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

IC Markets vs AvaTrade: Key Differences

Feature

IC Markets

AvaTrade

Winner
Our Rating
3.9 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$200
$100
Max Leverage
Spread From
0 pips
0.9 pips
Commission
$3.5/lot
None
Platforms
MT4, MT5, TradingView, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2007
2006
Headquarters
Sydney, Australia
Dublin, Ireland
Score
1 / 5
4 / 5

Fees Comparison

Fee

IC Markets

AvaTrade

Spread From
0 pips
0.9 pips
Commission
$3.5/lot
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

IC Markets scores 3.87/5 while AvaTrade scores 3.98/5 in our independent rating.

AvaTrade edges ahead overall, but IC Markets may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

IC Markets

IC Markets

3.9/5

Choose IC Markets if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)
  • More platforms (4 supported)
AvaTrade

AvaTrade

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose AvaTrade if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More regulatory licences (3)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both IC Markets & AvaTrade are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is IC Markets better than AvaTrade?

AvaTrade scores higher overall on our independent rating system. IC Markets holds a 3.9/5 rating vs AvaTrade's 4.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, IC Markets or AvaTrade?

IC Markets offers spreads from 0 pips, while AvaTrade starts at 0.9 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for IC Markets vs AvaTrade?

IC Markets requires a minimum deposit of $200. AvaTrade requires $100.

4

Which broker is safer, IC Markets or AvaTrade?

IC Markets is regulated by ASIC, CySEC, while AvaTrade holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS.

5

What trading platforms do IC Markets and AvaTrade support?

IC Markets supports MT4, MT5, TradingView, Proprietary Mobile. AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both IC Markets and AvaTrade?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

AvaTrade

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply