Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 11, 2026

IG Group vs Deriv 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between IG Group and Deriv depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. IG Group is headquartered in London, UK, while Deriv operates from Limassol, Cyprus. IG Group has the longer track record, established in 1974, compared to Deriv which was founded in 1999. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

IG Group

Deriv

Higher ratedIG Group logo

IG Group

4.3/ 5
Visit IG Group →Full review
VS
IG GroupDeriv
BrokerRank Score4.3/5 ✓4.0/5
Min. Deposit$250 ✓$5
Spread from0.6 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2001:1000 ✓
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MASMFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC ✓
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
IG GroupDeriv
Best for Low Fees
DerivIG Group
Best for Regulation
DerivIG Group
Best Overall
IG GroupDeriv
Quick Answer

IG Group is the better choice overall, scoring 4.3/5 vs 4.0/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Deriv offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

IG Group vs Deriv: Key Differences

Feature

IG Group

Deriv

Our Rating
4.3 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$250
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
MFSALabuan FSABVI FSCVFSCCIMAFSCCMA
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Founded
1974
1999
Headquarters
London, UK
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Still deciding between IG Group and Deriv?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

IG Group

Deriv

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

IG Group holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS. Deriv is regulated by FCA, MAS.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Cfd, Forex, Indices, Commodities markets. IG Group additionally covers Stocks. Deriv adds Crypto.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Deriv is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at IG Group.

Trading Platforms

IG Group supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. Deriv offers MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Both brokers are available on Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

IG Group requires a minimum deposit of $250, while Deriv sets a minimum deposit of $5. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores IG Group at 4.33/5 and Deriv at 3.77/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. IG Group leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

IG Group is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.33/5 versus Deriv's 3.77/5. IG Group holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, ASIC, MAS), offering stronger regulatory protection. Deriv has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find Deriv's lower minimum deposit of $5 more accessible. Deriv is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but IG Group offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

IG Group

IG Group

4.3/5

Top pick

Choose IG Group if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.3/5)
  • More market types (6)
  • More established (est. 1974)
Deriv

Deriv

4.0/5

Choose Deriv if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)
  • More regulatory licences (7)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both IG Group & Deriv are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is IG Group better than Deriv?

IG Group scores higher overall on our independent rating system. IG Group holds a 4.3/5 rating vs Deriv's 4.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, IG Group or Deriv?

IG Group offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Deriv starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for IG Group vs Deriv?

IG Group requires a minimum deposit of $250. Deriv requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, IG Group or Deriv?

IG Group is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, SEC, while Deriv holds licences from MFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC, VFSC, CIMA, FSC, CMA.

5

What trading platforms do IG Group and Deriv support?

IG Group supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. Deriv supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both IG Group and Deriv?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

IG Group

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply