Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

IG Group vs Equiti 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between IG Group and Equiti depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. IG Group is headquartered in London, UK, while Equiti operates from Amman, Jordan. IG Group has the longer track record, established in 1974, compared to Equiti which was founded in 2014. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

IG Group

Equiti

Higher ratedIG Group logo

IG Group

4.3/ 5
Visit IG Group →Full review
VS
IG GroupEquiti
BrokerRank Score4.3/5 ✓3.4/5
Min. Deposit$250 ✓$500
Spread from0.6 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2001:500 ✓
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓FCA, FSRA
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
IG GroupEquiti
Best for Low Fees
EquitiIG Group
Best for Regulation
IG GroupEquiti
Best Overall
IG GroupEquiti
Quick Answer

IG Group is the better choice overall, scoring 4.3/5 vs 3.4/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Equiti offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

IG Group vs Equiti: Key Differences

Feature

IG Group

Winner

Equiti

Our Rating
4.3 / 5
3.4 / 5
Min. Deposit
$250
$500
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FCAFSRA
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
MT4, MT5
Markets
Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
1974
2014
Headquarters
London, UK
Amman, Jordan
Score
3 / 4
1 / 4

Still deciding between IG Group and Equiti?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

IG Group

Equiti

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

IG Group holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS. Equiti is regulated by FCA, FSRA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities markets.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Equiti is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at IG Group.

Trading Platforms

IG Group supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. Equiti offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4.

Minimum Deposit

IG Group requires a minimum deposit of $250, while Equiti sets a minimum deposit of $500. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores IG Group at 4.33/5 and Equiti at 3.23/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. IG Group leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

IG Group is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.33/5 versus Equiti's 3.23/5. IG Group holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, ASIC, MAS), offering stronger regulatory protection. Equiti has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. IG Group is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. Equiti is still a solid option for traders who prefer Equiti's specific platform or market selection, but IG Group offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

IG Group

IG Group

4.3/5

Top pick

Choose IG Group if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.3/5)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($250)
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More established (est. 1974)
Equiti

Equiti

3.4/5

Choose Equiti if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#3FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#5AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#6Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both IG Group & Equiti are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is IG Group better than Equiti?

IG Group scores higher overall on our independent rating system. IG Group holds a 4.3/5 rating vs Equiti's 3.4/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, IG Group or Equiti?

IG Group offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Equiti starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for IG Group vs Equiti?

IG Group requires a minimum deposit of $250. Equiti requires $500.

4

Which broker is safer, IG Group or Equiti?

IG Group is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, SEC, while Equiti holds licences from FCA, FSRA.

5

What trading platforms do IG Group and Equiti support?

IG Group supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. Equiti supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both IG Group and Equiti?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply