Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

IG Group vs FXCM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between IG Group and FXCM depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. IG Group is headquartered in London, UK. IG Group has the longer track record, established in 1974, compared to FXCM which was founded in 1999. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

IG Group

FXCM

VS
IG GroupFXCM
BrokerRank Score4.3/5 ✓3.7/5
Min. Deposit$250 ✓$50
Spread from0.6 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:2001:400 ✓
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓FCA, ASIC
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
IG GroupFXCM
Best for Low Fees
FXCMIG Group
Best for Regulation
IG GroupFXCM
Best Overall
IG GroupFXCM
Quick Answer

IG Group is the better choice overall, scoring 4.3/5 vs 3.7/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FXCM offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

IG Group vs FXCM: Key Differences

Feature

IG Group

FXCM

Our Rating
4.3 / 5
3.7 / 5
Min. Deposit
$250
$50
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities
Founded
1974
1999
Headquarters
London, UK
London, UK
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Still deciding between IG Group and FXCM?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

IG Group

FXCM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

IG Group holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS. FXCM is regulated by FCA, ASIC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Cfd, Forex, Indices, Commodities markets. IG Group additionally covers Stocks.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, FXCM is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.2 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at IG Group.

Trading Platforms

IG Group supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. FXCM offers MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Both brokers are available on Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4.

Minimum Deposit

IG Group requires a minimum deposit of $250, while FXCM sets a minimum deposit of $50. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores IG Group at 4.33/5 and FXCM at 3.66/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. IG Group leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

IG Group is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 4.33/5 versus FXCM's 3.66/5. IG Group holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, ASIC, MAS), offering stronger regulatory protection. FXCM has a fees advantage with 0.2 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find FXCM's lower minimum deposit of $50 more accessible. FXCM is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but IG Group offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

IG Group

IG Group

4.3/5

Top pick

Choose IG Group if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.3/5)
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More market types (6)
  • More established (est. 1974)
FXCM

FXCM

3.7/5

Choose FXCM if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($50)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:400)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both IG Group & FXCM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is IG Group better than FXCM?

IG Group scores higher overall on our independent rating system. IG Group holds a 4.3/5 rating vs FXCM's 3.7/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, IG Group or FXCM?

IG Group offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while FXCM starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for IG Group vs FXCM?

IG Group requires a minimum deposit of $250. FXCM requires $50.

4

Which broker is safer, IG Group or FXCM?

IG Group is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, SEC, while FXCM holds licences from FCA, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do IG Group and FXCM support?

IG Group supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. FXCM supports MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both IG Group and FXCM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply