Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Markets.com vs Equiti 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Markets.com and Equiti depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Markets.com is headquartered in Limassol, Cyprus, while Equiti operates from Amman, Jordan. Markets.com has the longer track record, established in 2008, compared to Equiti which was founded in 2014. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Markets.com

Equiti

Higher ratedMarkets.com logo

Markets.com

3.8/ 5
Visit Markets.com →Full review
VS
Markets.comEquiti
BrokerRank Score3.8/5 ✓3.4/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$500
Spread from0.6 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:3001:500 ✓
RegulationCySEC, ASIC, FCA ✓FCA, FSRA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Markets.comEquiti
Best for Low Fees
EquitiMarkets.com
Best for Regulation
Markets.comEquiti
Best Overall
Markets.comEquiti
Quick Answer

Markets.com is the better choice overall, scoring 3.8/5 vs 3.4/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Equiti offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Markets.com vs Equiti: Key Differences

Feature

Markets.com

Winner

Equiti

Our Rating
3.8 / 5
3.4 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$500
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FCAFSRA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2008
2014
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Amman, Jordan
Score
3 / 4
1 / 4

Still deciding between Markets.com and Equiti?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Markets.com

Equiti

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Markets.com holds licences from ASIC, FCA, CySEC. Equiti is regulated by FCA, FSRA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities markets.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Equiti is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at Markets.com.

Trading Platforms

Markets.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web. Equiti offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4, MT5.

Minimum Deposit

Markets.com requires a minimum deposit of $100, while Equiti sets a minimum deposit of $500. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Markets.com at 3.76/5 and Equiti at 3.23/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Markets.com leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Markets.com is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.76/5 versus Equiti's 3.23/5. Markets.com holds more tier-1 licences (ASIC, FCA), offering stronger regulatory protection. Equiti has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. Markets.com is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. Equiti is still a solid option for traders who prefer Equiti's specific platform or market selection, but Markets.com offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Markets.com

Markets.com

3.8/5

Top pick

Choose Markets.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.8/5)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More established (est. 2008)
Equiti

Equiti

3.4/5

Choose Equiti if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Markets.com & Equiti are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Markets.com better than Equiti?

Markets.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Markets.com holds a 3.8/5 rating vs Equiti's 3.4/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Markets.com or Equiti?

Markets.com offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Equiti starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Markets.com vs Equiti?

Markets.com requires a minimum deposit of $100. Equiti requires $500.

4

Which broker is safer, Markets.com or Equiti?

Markets.com is regulated by CySEC, ASIC, FCA, while Equiti holds licences from FCA, FSRA.

5

What trading platforms do Markets.com and Equiti support?

Markets.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web. Equiti supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both Markets.com and Equiti?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply