Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Markets.com vs FXCM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Markets.com and FXCM depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Markets.com is headquartered in Limassol, Cyprus, while FXCM operates from London, UK. FXCM has the longer track record, established in 1999, compared to Markets.com which was founded in 2008. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Markets.com

FXCM

Higher ratedMarkets.com logo

Markets.com

3.8/ 5
Visit Markets.com →Full review
VS
Markets.comFXCM
BrokerRank Score3.8/5 ✓3.7/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$50
Spread from0.6 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:3001:400 ✓
RegulationCySEC, ASIC, FCA ✓FCA, ASIC
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Markets.comFXCM
Best for Low Fees
FXCMMarkets.com
Best for Regulation
Markets.comFXCM
Best Overall
Markets.comFXCM
Quick Answer

Markets.com is the better choice overall, scoring 3.8/5 vs 3.7/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FXCM offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Markets.com vs FXCM: Key Differences

Feature

Markets.com

FXCM

Our Rating
3.8 / 5
3.7 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$50
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web
MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2008
1999
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
London, UK
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Still deciding between Markets.com and FXCM?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Markets.com

FXCM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Markets.com holds licences from ASIC, FCA, CySEC. FXCM is regulated by FCA, ASIC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities markets. Markets.com additionally covers Stocks.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, FXCM is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.2 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at Markets.com.

Trading Platforms

Markets.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web. FXCM offers MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Both brokers are available on MT4, Proprietary Web.

Minimum Deposit

Markets.com requires a minimum deposit of $100, while FXCM sets a minimum deposit of $50. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Markets.com at 3.76/5 and FXCM at 3.66/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Markets.com leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Markets.com and FXCM are closely matched, with Markets.com scoring 3.76/5 against FXCM's 3.66/5. Both brokers carry equivalent tier-1 regulation. FXCM has a fees advantage with 0.2 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find FXCM's lower minimum deposit of $50 more accessible. For most traders, Markets.com is the stronger all-round choice, though FXCM remains competitive for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital.

Who Should Choose Which?

Markets.com

Markets.com

3.8/5

Top pick

Choose Markets.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.8/5)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More market types (6)
FXCM

FXCM

3.7/5

Choose FXCM if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($50)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:400)
  • More established (est. 1999)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Markets.com & FXCM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Markets.com better than FXCM?

Markets.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Markets.com holds a 3.8/5 rating vs FXCM's 3.7/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Markets.com or FXCM?

Markets.com offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while FXCM starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Markets.com vs FXCM?

Markets.com requires a minimum deposit of $100. FXCM requires $50.

4

Which broker is safer, Markets.com or FXCM?

Markets.com is regulated by CySEC, ASIC, FCA, while FXCM holds licences from FCA, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do Markets.com and FXCM support?

Markets.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web. FXCM supports MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both Markets.com and FXCM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply