Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Markets.com vs GO Markets 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Markets.com and GO Markets depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Markets.com is headquartered in Limassol, Cyprus, while GO Markets operates from Melbourne, Australia. GO Markets has the longer track record, established in 2006, compared to Markets.com which was founded in 2008. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Markets.com

GO Markets

Higher ratedMarkets.com logo

Markets.com

3.8/ 5
Visit Markets.com →Full review
VS
Markets.comGO Markets
BrokerRank Score3.8/5 ✓3.3/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$200
Spread from0.6 pips0.1 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:3001:500 ✓
RegulationCySEC, ASIC, FCA ✓ASIC, CySEC
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Markets.comGO Markets
Best for Low Fees
GO MarketsMarkets.com
Best for Regulation
Markets.comGO Markets
Best Overall
Markets.comGO Markets
Quick Answer

Markets.com is the better choice overall, scoring 3.8/5 vs 3.3/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, GO Markets offers lower spreads (0.1 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Markets.com vs GO Markets: Key Differences

Feature

Markets.com

Winner

GO Markets

Our Rating
3.8 / 5
3.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$200
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2008
2006
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Melbourne, Australia
Score
4 / 5
1 / 5

Still deciding between Markets.com and GO Markets?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Markets.com

GO Markets

Spread From
0.6 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Markets.com holds licences from ASIC, FCA, CySEC. GO Markets is regulated by ASIC, CySEC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities markets. Markets.com additionally covers Stocks. GO Markets adds Crypto.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, GO Markets is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.1 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at Markets.com.

Trading Platforms

Markets.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web. GO Markets offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4, MT5.

Minimum Deposit

Markets.com requires a minimum deposit of $100, while GO Markets sets a minimum deposit of $200. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Markets.com at 3.76/5 and GO Markets at 3.33/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Markets.com leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Markets.com is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.76/5 versus GO Markets's 3.33/5. Markets.com holds more tier-1 licences (ASIC, FCA), offering stronger regulatory protection. GO Markets has a fees advantage with 0.1 pip spreads. Markets.com is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. GO Markets is still a solid option for traders who prefer GO Markets's specific platform or market selection, but Markets.com offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Markets.com

Markets.com

3.8/5

Top pick

Choose Markets.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.8/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
GO Markets

GO Markets

3.3/5

Choose GO Markets if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.1 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)
  • More established (est. 2006)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#6AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both Markets.com & GO Markets are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Markets.com better than GO Markets?

Markets.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Markets.com holds a 3.8/5 rating vs GO Markets's 3.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Markets.com or GO Markets?

Markets.com offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while GO Markets starts at 0.1 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Markets.com vs GO Markets?

Markets.com requires a minimum deposit of $100. GO Markets requires $200.

4

Which broker is safer, Markets.com or GO Markets?

Markets.com is regulated by CySEC, ASIC, FCA, while GO Markets holds licences from ASIC, CySEC.

5

What trading platforms do Markets.com and GO Markets support?

Markets.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web. GO Markets supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both Markets.com and GO Markets?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply