Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Markets.com vs Purple Trading 2026: Which Broker is Better?

When comparing Markets.com and Purple Trading, the key difference lies in their trading costs and platform offerings. Markets.com appeals to traders seeking a wide range of instruments and educational resources, offering a proprietary platform alongside MT4 and MT5 with spreads starting from 0.6 pips and no commission. Conversely, Purple Trading targets cost-conscious, experienced traders with its ECN execution, lower spreads from 0.2 pips, and availability of cTrader, although it charges a commission and has a smaller range of instruments. Both brokers are regulated by CySEC and FCA, ensuring a secure trading environment.

Markets.com

Purple Trading

Higher ratedMarkets.com logo

Markets.com

3.8/ 5
Visit Markets.com →Full review
VS
Markets.comPurple Trading
BrokerRank Score3.8/5 ✓3.5/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$25
Spread from0.6 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:3001:500 ✓
RegulationCySEC, ASIC, FCA ✓CySEC, FCA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary WebMT4, MT5, cTrader
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Markets.comPurple Trading
Best for Low Fees
Purple TradingMarkets.com
Best for Regulation
Markets.comPurple Trading
Best Overall
Markets.comPurple Trading
Quick Answer

Markets.com is the better choice overall, scoring 3.8/5 vs 3.5/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Purple Trading offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Markets.com vs Purple Trading: Key Differences

Feature

Markets.com

Winner

Purple Trading

Our Rating
3.8 / 5
3.5 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$25
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web
MT4, MT5, cTrader
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto
Founded
2008
2016
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
3 / 5
2 / 5

Still deciding between Markets.com and Purple Trading?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Markets.com

Purple Trading

Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

For beginner traders, Markets.com is the preferable choice due to its robust educational resources and user-friendly proprietary platform. Professional traders may favour Purple Trading for its ECN execution and access to the cTrader platform, which suits advanced trading strategies. When it comes to fees, Purple Trading has the edge with lower spreads starting from 0.2 pips, though it does charge a commission, whereas Markets.com offers commission-free trading but with wider spreads.

Who Should Choose Which?

Markets.com

Markets.com

3.8/5

Top pick

Choose Markets.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.8/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More established (est. 2008)
Purple Trading

Purple Trading

3.5/5

Choose Purple Trading if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($25)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#6AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both Markets.com & Purple Trading are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Markets.com better than Purple Trading?

Markets.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Markets.com holds a 3.8/5 rating vs Purple Trading's 3.5/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Markets.com or Purple Trading?

Markets.com offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Purple Trading starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Markets.com vs Purple Trading?

Markets.com requires a minimum deposit of $100. Purple Trading requires $25.

4

Which broker is safer, Markets.com or Purple Trading?

Markets.com is regulated by CySEC, ASIC, FCA, while Purple Trading holds licences from CySEC, FCA.

5

What trading platforms do Markets.com and Purple Trading support?

Markets.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web. Purple Trading supports MT4, MT5, cTrader.

6

Can I use both Markets.com and Purple Trading?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply