Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 20, 2026

NAGA vs Deriv 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare NAGA and Deriv side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

NAGA

Deriv

NAGADeriv
BrokerRank Score3.5/54.0/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$250 ✓$5
Spread from0.7 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:5001:1000 ✓
RegulationCySECMFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC ✓
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
NAGADeriv
Best for Low Fees
DerivNAGA
Best for Regulation
DerivNAGA
Best Overall
DerivNAGA
Quick Answer

Deriv is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.5/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Deriv offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

NAGA vs Deriv: Key Differences

Feature

NAGA

Deriv

Winner
Our Rating
3.5 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$250
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
MFSALabuan FSABVI FSCVFSCCIMAFSCCMA
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4, MT5
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Stocks, Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2015
1999
Headquarters
Hamburg, Germany
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
1 / 4
3 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

NAGA

Deriv

Lower fees
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

NAGA scores 3.53/5 while Deriv scores 3.96/5 in our independent rating.

Deriv edges ahead overall, but NAGA may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

NAGA

NAGA

3.5/5

Choose NAGA if you want…

  • More market types (6)
  • More platforms (4 supported)
Deriv

Deriv

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose Deriv if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#5AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both NAGA & Deriv are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is NAGA better than Deriv?

Deriv scores higher overall on our independent rating system. NAGA holds a 3.5/5 rating vs Deriv's 4.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, NAGA or Deriv?

NAGA offers spreads from 0.7 pips, while Deriv starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for NAGA vs Deriv?

NAGA requires a minimum deposit of $250. Deriv requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, NAGA or Deriv?

NAGA is regulated by CySEC, while Deriv holds licences from MFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC, VFSC, CIMA, FSC, CMA.

5

What trading platforms do NAGA and Deriv support?

NAGA supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4, MT5. Deriv supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both NAGA and Deriv?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

Deriv

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply