Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

NAGA vs XM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In comparing NAGA and XM, two prominent brokers in the online trading landscape, distinct features cater to different types of traders. NAGA, headquartered in Hamburg, Germany, is particularly appealing to those interested in social and copy trading, thanks to its integrated community and diverse market offerings, including real stocks and cryptocurrencies. In contrast, XM, based in Limassol, Cyprus, attracts traders who prioritise a low entry barrier with its minimal $5 deposit requirement and extensive educational resources, although it offers limited cryptocurrency options. The key difference lies in NAGA's focus on social trading and crypto markets, while XM emphasises accessibility and educational support.

NAGA

XM

NAGAXM
BrokerRank Score3.5/53.9/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$250 ✓$5
Spread from0.7 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:5001:1000 ✓
RegulationCySECCySEC, DFSA, FSC ✓
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
NAGAXM
Best for Low Fees
XMNAGA
Best for Regulation
XMNAGA
Best Overall
XMNAGA
Quick Answer

XM is the better choice overall, scoring 3.9/5 vs 3.5/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, XM offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

NAGA vs XM: Key Differences

Feature

NAGA

XM

Winner
Our Rating
3.5 / 5
3.9 / 5
Min. Deposit
$250
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
CySECDFSAFSCFSCAFSA
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4, MT5
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Stocks, Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2015
2009
Headquarters
Hamburg, Germany
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
0 / 4
4 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

NAGA

XM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

When it comes to choosing between NAGA and XM, beginners may find XM more appealing due to its very low minimum deposit of $5 and extensive educational resources. Professional traders might prefer NAGA for its broader market offerings, including crypto, and the innovative social trading features. On fees, XM edges out NAGA with slightly lower spreads, starting from 0.6 pips, and no inactivity fees, making it the more cost-effective option for fee-conscious traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

NAGA

NAGA

3.5/5

Choose NAGA if you want…

  • More market types (6)
  • More platforms (4 supported)
XM

XM

3.9/5

Top pick

Choose XM if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.9/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#5AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both NAGA & XM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is NAGA better than XM?

XM scores higher overall on our independent rating system. NAGA holds a 3.5/5 rating vs XM's 3.9/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, NAGA or XM?

NAGA offers spreads from 0.7 pips, while XM starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for NAGA vs XM?

NAGA requires a minimum deposit of $250. XM requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, NAGA or XM?

NAGA is regulated by CySEC, while XM holds licences from CySEC, DFSA, FSC, FSCA, FSA.

5

What trading platforms do NAGA and XM support?

NAGA supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4, MT5. XM supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both NAGA and XM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

XM

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply