Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 25, 2026

NordFX vs Amarkets 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare NordFX and Amarkets side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

NordFX

Amarkets

VS
NordFXAmarkets
BrokerRank Score2.9/53.0/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$10 ✓$100
Spread from0.9 pips0.3 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:10001:3000 ✓
RegulationFSAFSA
PlatformsMT4, MT5MT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
NordFXAmarkets
Best for Low Fees
AmarketsNordFX
Best for Regulation
NordFXAmarkets
Best Overall
AmarketsNordFX
Quick Answer

Amarkets is the better choice overall, scoring 3.0/5 vs 2.9/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Amarkets offers lower spreads (0.3 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

NordFX vs Amarkets: Key Differences

Feature

NordFX

Amarkets

Winner
Our Rating
2.9 / 5
3.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$10
$100
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.3 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FSA
FSA
Platforms
MT4, MT5
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2008
2007
Headquarters
Vanuatu
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Score
1 / 3
2 / 3

Still deciding between NordFX and Amarkets?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

NordFX

Amarkets

Lower fees
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.3 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

NordFX scores 2.94/5 while Amarkets scores 3.02/5 in our independent rating.

Amarkets edges ahead overall, but NordFX may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

NordFX

NordFX

2.9/5

Choose NordFX if you want…

  • Lower minimum deposit ($10)
Amarkets

Amarkets

3.0/5

Top pick

Choose Amarkets if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.0/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.3 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:3000)
  • More established (est. 2007)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both NordFX & Amarkets are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is NordFX better than Amarkets?

Amarkets scores higher overall on our independent rating system. NordFX holds a 2.9/5 rating vs Amarkets's 3.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, NordFX or Amarkets?

NordFX offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while Amarkets starts at 0.3 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for NordFX vs Amarkets?

NordFX requires a minimum deposit of $10. Amarkets requires $100.

4

Which broker is safer, NordFX or Amarkets?

NordFX is regulated by FSA, while Amarkets holds licences from FSA.

5

What trading platforms do NordFX and Amarkets support?

NordFX supports MT4, MT5. Amarkets supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both NordFX and Amarkets?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply