Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 27, 2026

NordFX vs Forex.com 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare NordFX and Forex.com side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

NordFX

Forex.com

VS
NordFXForex.com
BrokerRank Score2.9/54.4/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$10 ✓$100
Spread from0.9 pips0.8 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:1000 ✓1:200
RegulationFSAFCA, CFTC, ASIC ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
NordFXForex.com
Best for Low Fees
Forex.comNordFX
Best for Regulation
Forex.comNordFX
Best Overall
Forex.comNordFX
Quick Answer

Forex.com is the better choice overall, scoring 4.4/5 vs 2.9/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Forex.com offers lower spreads (0.8 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

NordFX vs Forex.com: Key Differences

Feature

NordFX

Forex.com

Winner
Our Rating
2.9 / 5
4.4 / 5
Min. Deposit
$10
$100
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.8 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FSA
Platforms
MT4, MT5
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2008
1999
Headquarters
Vanuatu
Bedminster, USA
Score
1 / 4
3 / 4

Still deciding between NordFX and Forex.com?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

NordFX

Forex.com

Lower fees
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.8 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

NordFX scores 2.94/5 while Forex.com scores 4.40/5 in our independent rating.

Forex.com edges ahead overall, but NordFX may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

NordFX

NordFX

2.9/5

Choose NordFX if you want…

  • Lower minimum deposit ($10)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)
Forex.com

Forex.com

4.4/5

Top pick

Choose Forex.com if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.4/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.8 pips)
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More market types (6)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#5AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both NordFX & Forex.com are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is NordFX better than Forex.com?

Forex.com scores higher overall on our independent rating system. NordFX holds a 2.9/5 rating vs Forex.com's 4.4/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, NordFX or Forex.com?

NordFX offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while Forex.com starts at 0.8 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for NordFX vs Forex.com?

NordFX requires a minimum deposit of $10. Forex.com requires $100.

4

Which broker is safer, NordFX or Forex.com?

NordFX is regulated by FSA, while Forex.com holds licences from FCA, CFTC, ASIC, MAS.

5

What trading platforms do NordFX and Forex.com support?

NordFX supports MT4, MT5. Forex.com supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both NordFX and Forex.com?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply